PDA

View Full Version : Level 3 DNS servers in USA not routing to oook?


Ghen
August 13, 2009, 22:26
I've been switching between OpenDNS, Comcast, and Level3 DNS servers for different reasons. I've found though, that Level 3 servers (4.2.2.1 , 4.2.2.2) just won't rout to angband.oook.cz at all. So to get here I have to change my DNS server to comcast or OpenDNS and it lets me through.

I can't just skip DNS either by using the hosts file because angband.oook.cz translates to http://195.250.144.108/ which goes to the main website and won't link here by IP.

Anyone noticed Level 3 not routing to .cz or other domains? Any other issues like that with oook.cz?

konijn_
August 13, 2009, 23:14
Go east coast !

PowerDiver
August 13, 2009, 23:17
Anyone noticed Level 3 not routing to .cz or other domains? Any other issues like that with oook.cz?

Yesterday, I could never connect the first time. A second attempt usually got through. I have no idea how much was DNS vs server problems. Seems back to normal today.

zaimoni
August 13, 2009, 23:56
I've been switching between OpenDNS, Comcast, and Level3 DNS servers for different reasons. I've found though, that Level 3 servers (4.2.2.1 , 4.2.2.2) just won't rout to angband.oook.cz at all. So to get here I have to change my DNS server to comcast or OpenDNS and it lets me through.It's not just Level 3. I have to use OpenDNS to reliably get to any website in the EU.

Ghen
August 14, 2009, 17:33
Yesterday, I could never connect the first time. A second attempt usually got through. I have no idea how much was DNS vs server problems. Seems back to normal today.


Mine is frighteningly consistent. If I change DNS and then flush the cache or reboot the computer then it just won't work so yours was probably just one time ;)

pav
August 16, 2009, 20:35
Yesterday, I could never connect the first time. A second attempt usually got through. I have no idea how much was DNS vs server problems. Seems back to normal today.
Any chance your browser is sending AAAA query first, and the recursor is choking on these? Second try would be sending regular A query, which would work ...

Just a thought.

sandtrap
August 16, 2009, 20:45
never had a problem

PowerDiver
August 16, 2009, 20:46
Any chance your browser is sending AAAA query first, and the recursor is choking on these? Second try would be sending regular A query, which would work ...

Just a thought.

I have no clue what you are talking about. :) It's a pretty old firefox if that matters, and it was just for a couple of days.