PDA

View Full Version : getting graphics to work


arcane
September 7, 2007, 23:34
I have tried nethack in the past but tried angband for the first time this week. I thought it was a lot of fun but my home computer has vista and I experienced the problem where the walls don't show up. I know there is a fix for putting "#" as the walls in another thread, but I wanted to try playing with the graphical tiles. However, in the options, it automatically checks "None" and all of the tile options are grayed out. I have the following files in the \Angband\lib\xtra\graf folder:

8x8.bmp
16x16.bmp
32x32.bmp
mask32.bmp
mask.bmp

I did a search online to try to figure this out for myself and I found an old post for angband v306 that you had to add "-g" or "-gfx" to enable graphics. I tried adding -g to my angband shortcut and it just came up with the error message, "unable to find file -g" and closed the program. I realize this might be THE newbiest post ever but I'm frustrated and I have looked through the help files and old forum entries and can't find out why the graphics options are grayed out for me. Can anyone help me?

ekolis
September 8, 2007, 00:41
When you created the shortcut, did you put the "-g" in the box with "angband" or the other box which says "command-line parameters" or somesuch? It's supposed to go in the latter... of course, I haven't used Vista much and I'm not even on Windows at all right now so I might be mistaken...
Also, the "standard" command-line option character on Windows is "/", not "-", so I wonder if Angband got compiled to use the Windows character on Windows instead of the same character on all platforms... try "/g" instead and see what happens!

Matthias
September 8, 2007, 01:48
You do not need any parameters if you use windows. You cannot change to graphics while creating a character, so wait until you are in game, then select the options in the menu.

arcane
September 8, 2007, 09:05
You do not need any parameters if you use windows. You cannot change to graphics while creating a character, so wait until you are in game, then select the options in the menu.


Wow, thanks Matthias! I was confused because I had looked through the options before and didn't see any option to turn on tiles, but if you hit "=" and then "g" it turns on the graphics! Just posting it here in the unlikely event another newbie runs into the same problem, thanks for the help guys.

Matthias
September 8, 2007, 12:43
?!? What Angbandversion/OS are you using? It's good you got it to work, but I cannot activate graphics the way you describe it.

arcane
September 8, 2007, 23:39
I'm using 3.0.9 windows version, my OS is vista. Maybe hitting = and g isn't why it worked, perhaps I had only tried selecting tiles from the opening screen and not after I was in the game. I could have sworn I tried both, but maybe not.