PDA

View Full Version : Compiling v4 on FreeBSD


Therem Harth
February 10, 2012, 21:29
Maybe this applies to 3.x also, not sure...

Anyway, when I run autogen.sh on FreeBSD, I get


*info* running aclocal (-I m4)
aclocal: not installed
*error* aclocal failed. (exit code = 1)


And it does not get any further. aclocal is most definitely installed (in /usr/local). I checked autogen.sh for hints, but it doesn't seem to specify any absolute paths.

What's wrong here?

Magnate
February 10, 2012, 22:02
Hmmm. Whatever this is, it should apply to V and v4 both, since the buildsys is currently identical.

There was a FreeBSD expert who used to hang out on IRC, but I've not seen him in the channel for a while.

This is ringing a vague bell, but I'm afraid I can't yet remember what the solution is.

Therem Harth
February 10, 2012, 22:06
I should probably add that ./configure (when present) fails to detect SDL libraries other than the main one (e.g. sdl_image) even when those are installed somewhere in the PATH.

(And I'm starting to see why AH chose CMake for ToME. :p )

LostTemplar
February 10, 2012, 23:38
I normally use "make -f Makefile.std" from /src and it works.

PowerDiver
February 11, 2012, 00:35
Might it be a path problem? That would be my first guess. Try

which aclocal

to see if it is in your path.

This probably won't work. "not installed" sounds strange. I would have expected "not found" for a path problem. But it only takes a moment to check.

Therem Harth
February 11, 2012, 01:12
$ which aclocal
/usr/local/bin/aclocal


???

PowerDiver
February 11, 2012, 06:21
$ which aclocal
/usr/local/bin/aclocal


???

So it is there, in your path. There could still be some problem sending the path down to what is being executed, but that is pretty unlikely.

Googling on aclocal "not installed" bsd turned up someone with a problem that sounds similar who managed to get things fixed. http://web.archiveorange.com/archive/v/QmmyemHV3Jq0z6TYNS5V

Toward the end he writes "I had to install devel/autotools (Thanks to Dru). What happened is that I installed PC-BSD option instead of FreeBSD option"
I don't know what that's about, but maybe you do.

It's probably worth a try to (re)install devel/autotools as suggested in the first reply there and see if it helps. Maybe you have only a partial install and some piece aclocal needs is missing.

Therem Harth
February 11, 2012, 15:39
I had the wrong packages installed! D'oh! Thank you very much.