Angband Forums

Angband Forums (http://angband.oook.cz/forum/index.php)
-   Vanilla (http://angband.oook.cz/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Angband for Android 10 (volunteers needed) (http://angband.oook.cz/forum/showthread.php?t=9856)

Diego Gonzalez March 10, 2020 13:52

Yes, previously the run command worked replacing numbers with letters, but menu selection was broken that way.

Shift+Letter or RUN+Letter works.

I'm going back to the classic qwerty keyboard (with one row more). I think today I will be uploading a new version. There will be an option to select qwerty+numpad.

moosferatu March 10, 2020 19:35

2 Attachment(s)
I noticed that occasionally the top line of text does not display in its entirety. Attached are two screenshots with examples.

Flambard March 10, 2020 19:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by Diego Gonzalez (Post 143271)
I'm open to brainstorm about new inputs methods :)

Please take a look at http://angband.oook.cz/forum/showthread.php?t=9889

That's what I'm using/going to use for Android MAngband.

Diego Gonzalez March 11, 2020 02:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Flambard (Post 143515)
That's what I'm using/going to use for Android MAngband.

This looks great, thanks! I will include this in this port!

Diego Gonzalez March 11, 2020 02:56

Quote:

Originally Posted by moosferatu (Post 143513)
I noticed that occasionally the top line of text does not display in its entirety. Attached are two screenshots with examples.

Thats very strange, I will pay more attention to this.

Diego Gonzalez March 11, 2020 19:34

Version 1.10 is up.

Pete, can you try it with your keyboard? Test the F1-F12 keys too.

DrWho42 March 11, 2020 20:01

i might be down! i have an android phone

Pete Mack March 11, 2020 22:06

@Diego -- ESC or ` key still doesn't work on hard keyboard. Menus work in roguelike mode otherwise.

Diego Gonzalez March 13, 2020 13:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pete Mack (Post 143548)
@Diego -- ESC or ` key still doesn't work on hard keyboard. Menus work in roguelike mode otherwise.

Damn ! I'm baffled about this one. The lack of external keyboard makes it hard to debug.

Diego Gonzalez March 13, 2020 15:02

I have a question for vanilla developers...

I want to send a list of keys from the core game to the UI. Like which ones you need to perform the current command. The key list can be packed into a string.

The best way to do this is to add a new Term function, so the UI cant react and display the proper buttons?

Thanks in advance!


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.