Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > The real world > Idle chatter

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31, 2010, 03:11   #1
Therem Harth
Knight
 
Therem Harth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New England winter
Posts: 923
Therem Harth is on a distinguished road
Angband local installs vs. KDE3

I want to compile Angband on a system that runs KDE3. No problem. Only when you enter a directory in Konqueror, it doesn't actually operate from within that directory. Whereas Nautilus or Thunar do the equivalent of 'cd ~/foo; ls', Konqueror does something more like 'ls ~/foo'.

Which means that, if you compile your Angband binary with LIBDIR=./lib/, and try to run it from its directory via Konqueror, it will fail with a bunch of errors, as it can't find stuff since Konqueror isn't actually in its directory.

So, is there a way to make Konqueror cd into the directory, or otherwise invoke the binary from within the directory as opposed to outside it?

(No, it's not a big deal, since Angband can be run from a terminal, but it is something of a vexation. )
Therem Harth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31, 2010, 07:20   #2
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,367
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
DISCLAIMER: I'm on KDE4, so the names may be a little off here...

You could use the Menu Editor to create a menu item; you can then set "Working Path" (Advanced tab) to the directory where you compiled Angband.
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31, 2010, 10:06   #3
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
I'd just create a Desktop icon and set the working directory there. Is there a special reason you need to start it from Konqueror, rather than from a menu, the desktop, a terminal, or a file browser which actually changes directory??
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31, 2010, 18:39   #4
Therem Harth
Knight
 
Therem Harth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New England winter
Posts: 923
Therem Harth is on a distinguished road
Nah, just convenience. Also, this habit of Konqueror of not entering directories has been a fly in the ointment for a while for me, in what otherwise is an excellent desktop environment.

(Regarding KDE4, I find it to be disgustingly slow, despite the noise the developers made about it being faster. Perhaps it's because I've always been saddled with rubbishy Intel graphics hardware, but I'm rather strongly of the opinion that a desktop environment shouldn't care how powerful your graphics card is.)
Therem Harth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31, 2010, 18:56   #5
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,367
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
If you have a slow graphics card you can always just disable compositing.
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2010, 04:15   #6
Therem Harth
Knight
 
Therem Harth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New England winter
Posts: 923
Therem Harth is on a distinguished road
I pretty much never enable compositing. I just find KDE4 to be really slow on all the machines I've testing it on - widget rendering can visibly take several seconds at times, applications are slow to quit, menus don't open quickly, and moving windows around causes CPU spikes.

(Generally, from what I've seen on the KDE forums, the developers blame this stuff on the poor quality of the Intel hardware and video drivers. Seeing as most of them are using nVidia hardware, and most of the bad performance reports come from Intel users, I can believe it.)
Therem Harth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2010, 12:00   #7
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,367
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
Gotcha; when you mentioned Intel graphics I just assumed that might be running with compositing.
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.