Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 20, 2009, 04:29   #1
EvilMarshmallow
Rookie
 
EvilMarshmallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 3
EvilMarshmallow is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to EvilMarshmallow Send a message via Yahoo to EvilMarshmallow
Question Savefile Migration

I've been playing 3.1.0 on a windows box. I'd like to move my savefile to my linux box so I can play at home too. I've installed 3.1.0 on my linux box using --path=$HOME in the configure script. Distro is Ubuntu... where do I put the save file and how do I activate it instead of the default character creation?
EvilMarshmallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 08:26   #2
PowerDiver
Prophet
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,712
PowerDiver is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMarshmallow View Post
I've been playing 3.1.0 on a windows box. I'd like to move my savefile to my linux box so I can play at home too. I've installed 3.1.0 on my linux box using --path=$HOME in the configure script. Distro is Ubuntu... where do I put the save file and how do I activate it instead of the default character creation?
The smart thing is to start a game first and save it, so you can see where the game puts the savefile. It should be in ~/.angband/Angband/save but it doesn't hurt to let the game gnerate the directories and double check first. It should be named <number>.<login> For example, mine is 1000.Eddie. The number is your user number from /etc/passwd. The first letter is capitalized for some reason. Maybe I am mistaken and it is my first name rather than my login. Overwrite the savefile with the one you want to copy over.

ls ~/.angband/Angband/save/
1000.Eddie

There is nothing to activation. Linux versions always automatically load the same savefile unless there is some command line switch I never noticed.
PowerDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 09:23   #3
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 7,849
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerDiver View Post
Linux versions always automatically load the same savefile unless there is some command line switch I never noticed.
-ublah will load your 1000.blah savefile.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 10:02   #4
PaulBlay
Knight
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 657
PaulBlay is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerDiver View Post
There is nothing to activation. Linux versions always automatically load the same savefile unless there is some command line switch I never noticed.
Yeah, that's one difference between the Linux and Windows compiled versions that I've noticed. I've always thought that the window Menus (File, Windows, Options, Help) were neglected and that's only to be expected if they do not exist in the Linux / Unix / Mac OS versions. Is implementing them in other ports in a ToDo list somewhere? Or should they just be removed from the Windows port? (as they serve relatively little purpose as they are).
__________________
Currently turning (Angband) Japanese.
PaulBlay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 11:17   #5
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulBlay View Post
Yeah, that's one difference between the Linux and Windows compiled versions that I've noticed. I've always thought that the window Menus (File, Windows, Options, Help) were neglected and that's only to be expected if they do not exist in the Linux / Unix / Mac OS versions. Is implementing them in other ports in a ToDo list somewhere? Or should they just be removed from the Windows port? (as they serve relatively little purpose as they are).
This is interesting. The same menus exist in the GTk version, but not the X11 or SDL or GCU versions. I actually think they could be really useful - *IF* you could load or start a new character when you died, instead of quitting. I've never understood why the game forces you to quit on death - very painful for people like me who die up to a dozen times in a single session of play.

(That basically applies to the File menu. The others do appear in both Gtk and SDL versions, and they're helpful to mouse users.)
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 11:37   #6
PaulBlay
Knight
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 657
PaulBlay is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
(That basically applies to the File menu. The others do appear in both Gtk and SDL versions, and they're helpful to mouse users.)
I should take this to a different thread, really.
__________________
Currently turning (Angband) Japanese.
PaulBlay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 11:59   #7
takkaria
Veteran
 
takkaria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,936
Donated: $40
takkaria is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
This is interesting. The same menus exist in the GTk version, but not the X11 or SDL or GCU versions. I actually think they could be really useful - *IF* you could load or start a new character when you died, instead of quitting. I've never understood why the game forces you to quit on death - very painful for people like me who die up to a dozen times in a single session of play.
It's not so much that it was a design decision to force you to quit, more that it wasn't a design decision to allow you to restart... I'm not quite sure how painful it would be to allow restarting, but I have a feeling it would take a bit of work to avoid memory leaks.
__________________
takkaria whispers something about options. -more-
takkaria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 14:02   #8
EvilMarshmallow
Rookie
 
EvilMarshmallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 3
EvilMarshmallow is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to EvilMarshmallow Send a message via Yahoo to EvilMarshmallow
So, In Summary

So i need to take my savefile (which in windows is just "Bob") and copy it to wherever I find "1000.Joe" (I created the 'dummy' character with a different name) and rename "Bob" as "1000.Bob". Then I have to run angband with -uBob.... is that pretty much it?
EvilMarshmallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 16:15   #9
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 7,849
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMarshmallow View Post
So i need to take my savefile (which in windows is just "Bob") and copy it to wherever I find "1000.Joe" (I created the 'dummy' character with a different name) and rename "Bob" as "1000.Bob". Then I have to run angband with -uBob.... is that pretty much it?
Yep, that's about it.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2009, 17:39   #10
PowerDiver
Prophet
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,712
PowerDiver is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilMarshmallow View Post
So i need to take my savefile (which in windows is just "Bob") and copy it to wherever I find "1000.Joe" (I created the 'dummy' character with a different name) and rename "Bob" as "1000.Bob". Then I have to run angband with -uBob.... is that pretty much it?
That sounds mistaken. Generally speaking, you do not want to use multiple savefiles. If you care about monster memory, play one char at a time. The name of the savefile should depend upon your login, not the name of the character.

I suggest that you just copy Bob onto 1000.Joe, if Joe is in fact your login, and don't bother with the -u switch.
PowerDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
file, linux, migration, save, windows


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[3.1.0] Savefile bug? CunningGabe Vanilla 2 January 16, 2009 03:37
Opening a savefile in Windows Zero Vanilla 13 June 28, 2008 06:55
Savefile breakage happening soon takkaria Vanilla 11 May 17, 2008 19:04


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.