![]() |
#11 |
Scout
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Suburbia :(
Posts: 26
![]() |
Okay, @Grenoble, try this: https://github.com/jkatzmewing/tome2/tree/pure-c
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 | |
Rookie
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 7
![]() |
Quote:
Thanks for giving me a shout. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#13 |
Scout
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Suburbia :(
Posts: 26
![]() |
@Grenoble
Good luck with the VS 2019 issues, sadly I can't help you there; I'm terrible with Windows stuff. Removing Lua was all AnonymousHero. The C++ port and everything else of modernized ToME 2 has basically been his show; I've only contributed intermittently. My largest contribution IIRC was removing most of the trap code from the C++ port. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
Rookie
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 7
![]() |
Got it! This was a great project to pick to learn about compilers, linkers, et al. Yours and AH's work is all in main, I want to take a look at some windowing bugs before I do another release.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#15 | |
Rookie
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 14
![]() |
Quote:
I'll put the log in case you or anyone is still here -------------------------------------------------------------------- -- Found PkgConfig: C:/Strawberry/perl/bin/pkg-config.bat (found version "0.26") -- Could NOT find Curses (missing: CURSES_LIBRARY CURSES_INCLUDE_PATH) -- The following packages have not been found: * X11 * GTK * Curses -- Configuring done CMake Error at src/CMakeLists.txt:187 (ADD_EXECUTABLE): Cannot find source file: C:/Users/mous-/Desktop/MEGAsync/Jeux/PC/tome_2.4/vendor/CppQuickCheck/src/Arbitrary.cpp Tried extensions .c .C .c++ .cc .cpp .cxx .cu .mpp .m .M .mm .ixx .cppm .h .hh .h++ .hm .hpp .hxx .in .txx .f .F .for .f77 .f90 .f95 .f03 .hip .ispc CMake Error at src/CMakeLists.txt:187 (ADD_EXECUTABLE): No SOURCES given to target: harness CMake Generate step failed. Build files cannot be regenerated correctly. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#16 |
Veteran
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: London-ish
Age: 50
Posts: 2,191
![]() |
can someone run me through how do i make a "shoot manabolt to nearest enemy" macro, please?
__________________
"i can take this dracolich" |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#17 |
Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,271
![]() |
First you want every macro to start with \e\e\e , so as to cancel anything that might be waiting for a prompt. Then in tome, unfortunately the letters for various activities such as casting spells or copying spells are variable and might change throughout the game. "m" accesses the menu where you can choose those activities; there is a way to choose an activity not by its letter, but by a different code (I forgot how exactly); but casting spells is the default, so what I do is use
m@\r which picks "cast a spell" regardless of which letter is currently assigned to casting spells. Assuming your spellbook is inscribed with @m1 and mana bolt is the first spell in it, denoted by "a", the macro would look like this: \e\e\em@\r1a I assume you know how to modify that to include targeting if needed. That "@" can be given an argument (omitting of which here, as explained, will pick the default - cast spell), I forget how that works; if anyone knows, feel free to enlighten me. Edit: I read your op again; since you asked specifically to target the closest enemy, here goes: Make sure the option "use old target by default" is set; the macro then is: \e\e\e*tm@\r1a Last edited by Estie; January 21, 2023 at 20:35. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#18 |
Prophet
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,802
Donated: $40
![]() |
I thought ToMe has keymaps as well as macros? Macros should be used *only* for status changes (like aggressive/cowardly, or fast/slow, or fire arrows/normal shooting.) Unless there are no keymaps. Then things get hairy.
Note: V has no status changes, so macros were removed some time after libcurses. (I only ever used them for color editing.) |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#19 |
Veteran
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,271
![]() |
Whats the detriment of using macro instead of keymap ?
Edit: Also, in tome I put <detect trap> + <detect monster> on one key, I thought that wouldnt work unless you use macro ? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20 |
Prophet
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,802
Donated: $40
![]() |
If you use say "M" for the macro, it'l get substituted any time you type it--even if you're not at the command prompt. Use a keymap in that situation. There are some games that actually still need them, including ToME and Sil, but it's tricky to rely solely on macros.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests) | |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
![]() |
||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Some kind of repeat bug | daQuincy | Development | 1 | January 26, 2019 21:13 |
Successfully built OmnibandTK-1.5 from src in Windows 7 | DernHelm | Development | 1 | February 20, 2015 13:34 |
that was kind of an interesting game... | Grotug | Vanilla | 14 | December 18, 2013 08:39 |
Help! New MP3 support not working with SDL client under Windows | PowerWyrm | Development | 1 | June 4, 2012 16:07 |
Idea - Shops with custom-built items and changing prices | ekolis | Variants | 4 | April 5, 2012 09:15 |