Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Variants

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 25, 2009, 20:04   #1
Prismatic
Scout
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Prismatic is on a distinguished road
DaJAngband Issues

I had DaJAngband recommended to me so I thought I'd play it. I downloaded the newest version and tried to run it by double-clicking the .exe.

Absolutely nothing happened.

I went to the ctrl-alt-del list of processes and it was there, but it didn't create any windows and I couldn't play the game (I had to end the process manually). I went to the next version back in case it was a new bug but nope, that didn't work either.

Does anyone know what's up? I run Windows XP Pro and have been running /other/ Angband variants without much of an issue (although SAngband also does not cooperate very well).
Prismatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25, 2009, 23:43   #2
buzzkill
Prophet
 
buzzkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 2,939
Donated: $8
buzzkill is on a distinguished road
Try rebooting, see if that helps.
__________________
www.mediafire.com/buzzkill - Get your 32x32 tiles here. UT32 now compatible Ironband and Quickband 9/6/2012.
My banding life on Buzzkill's ladder.
buzzkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26, 2009, 00:09   #3
will_asher
DaJAngband Maintainer
 
will_asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 927
Donated: $10
will_asher is on a distinguished road
Yeah that happens to me occationally too. It has always worked after restarting or logging out of windows and then logging back in. I have no idea why it happens. Does it happen with vanilla or other variants?
__________________
Will_Asher

Play DaJAngband:
http://sites.google.com/site/dajangbandwebsite/home
will_asher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26, 2009, 02:32   #4
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 52
Posts: 6,642
Donated: $60
Nick is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by will_asher View Post
Does it happen with vanilla or other variants?
Yes, it's been seen with Vanilla and some variants occasionally, and (no-one's quite sure why it happens)

make that "there's a well known detailed fix that I've applied to my own variant already".

Some days I wonder why I bother getting up.
__________________
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them.

Last edited by Nick; December 26, 2009 at 07:11.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26, 2009, 05:55   #5
zaimoni
Knight
 
zaimoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 590
zaimoni is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by will_asher View Post
Yeah that happens to me occationally too. It has always worked after restarting or logging out of windows and then logging back in. I have no idea why it happens. Does it happen with vanilla or other variants?
It can happen in any variant whose Windows backend uses SendMessage rather than PostMessage for registering the fonts. (V SVN is immune, as is Zaiband.) Even one hung/unresponsive Windows driver is enough to prevent *band launch then.
__________________
Zaiband: end the "I shouldn't have survived that" experience. V3.0.6 fork on Hg.
Zaiband 3.0.10 ETA Mar. 7 2011 (Yes, schedule slipped. Latest testing indicates not enough assert() calls to allow release.)
Z.C++: pre-alpha C/C++ compiler system (usable preprocessor). Also on Hg. Z.C++ 0.0.10 ETA December 31 2011
zaimoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26, 2009, 07:00   #6
Prismatic
Scout
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Prismatic is on a distinguished road
Sorry, I was out for a while. Holidays and that.

It doesn't seem to apply to other variants (I played XAngband for quite some time and it had no particular issues). It also persisted through three reboots.

-Prism
Prismatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26, 2009, 07:06   #7
takkaria
Veteran
 
takkaria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,827
Donated: $40
takkaria is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by will_asher View Post
Yeah that happens to me occationally too. It has always worked after restarting or logging out of windows and then logging back in. I have no idea why it happens. Does it happen with vanilla or other variants?
The fix is here:
http://trac.rephial.org/changeset/10...src/main-win.c
__________________
"Physician, heal thyself."
takkaria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26, 2009, 07:33   #8
will_asher
DaJAngband Maintainer
 
will_asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 927
Donated: $10
will_asher is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by takkaria View Post
That's all I have to change and that will fix it? cool.
Will be in the next release (probably early January).
__________________
Will_Asher

Play DaJAngband:
http://sites.google.com/site/dajangbandwebsite/home
will_asher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14, 2010, 05:01   #9
buzzkill
Prophet
 
buzzkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 2,939
Donated: $8
buzzkill is on a distinguished road
Not a big deal but trees sometimes appear in town. Not sure if it's WAD or not. Not a problem in and of itself, but they have a tendency to move around from one recall to the next. For some reason they always seem to appear in pairs (separated by a space).
__________________
www.mediafire.com/buzzkill - Get your 32x32 tiles here. UT32 now compatible Ironband and Quickband 9/6/2012.
My banding life on Buzzkill's ladder.
buzzkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14, 2010, 05:16   #10
will_asher
DaJAngband Maintainer
 
will_asher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 927
Donated: $10
will_asher is on a distinguished road
Trees are supposed to appear in town (and often in pairs). But since they're in the code as monsters, I don't know if I can make them stay in the same place each time you go back to town.
hmmm, maybe if I just put the placement of trees into the town_gen_hack() function they'll be generated in the same place every time because of that special RNG hack/setting. Maybe it doesn't matter that they're in the code as monsters. I'll try that..
EDIT: yep, it works so the trees will stay in the same place in the next version.

BTW, the next version will have certain dungeon monsters which sometimes appear in town (as a slightly weakened version worth no XP), though not at the very beginning of the game.
__________________
Will_Asher

Play DaJAngband:
http://sites.google.com/site/dajangbandwebsite/home

Last edited by will_asher; February 14, 2010 at 05:40.
will_asher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On Angband usability issues fph Vanilla 14 December 1, 2009 19:44
Little (and quick-fix) 3.1.0 issues ClaytonAguiar Vanilla 7 June 23, 2009 03:43
Tile issues in 3.1.0 beta amoeba801 Vanilla 4 April 25, 2009 21:48
general squelch issues PowerDiver Vanilla 9 January 9, 2009 16:13
Compiling Issues Gregian Vanilla 13 July 2, 2008 15:35


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.