Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Obsolete > v4

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 13, 2012, 04:35   #1
CyclopsSlayer
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 330
CyclopsSlayer is on a distinguished road
Graphic errors in gd08de4a build

When I go to use a tile set Ang v4 generates the following error message;

"Parse error in C:\Users\xxxxxxxx\Downloads\angband-win-v4-1025-gd08de4a\angband-v4-1025-gd08de4a\lib\pref\graf-nmd.prf line 225 column 5: : unrecognized sval"

The tile set then seems to work normally.

-=-=-=
Turning nice Graphics on sets the Tile multiplier, turning Tile multiplier off doesn't rest it to a default, it remains at the last setting.

-=-=-=
Being rather old school I like the tile-less char graphics play, but the current builds seem to have changed some of the graphics such that in town buildings and in dungeon terrains now look like crap with tiles off.
CyclopsSlayer is offline  
Old May 13, 2012, 10:36   #2
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyclopsSlayer View Post
When I go to use a tile set Ang v4 generates the following error message;

"Parse error in C:\Users\xxxxxxxx\Downloads\angband-win-v4-1025-gd08de4a\angband-v4-1025-gd08de4a\lib\pref\graf-nmd.prf line 225 column 5: : unrecognized sval"

The tile set then seems to work normally.

-=-=-=
Turning nice Graphics on sets the Tile multiplier, turning Tile multiplier off doesn't rest it to a default, it remains at the last setting.

-=-=-=
Being rather old school I like the tile-less char graphics play, but the current builds seem to have changed some of the graphics such that in town buildings and in dungeon terrains now look like crap with tiles off.
Can you elaborate? You're playing on Windows without tiles and you don't like ... walls? Doors? floor? Treasure veins?

Working backwards, the tile multiplier stuff is clunky at best - I think we're moving towards a better way of handling tiles. Apols for the inconvenience.

Thanks for pointing out the parse error - there are loads of them, because v4 now has commented out all the base items which are generated using affixes (mithril armour and ammo, elven cloaks, lead-filled maces etc. etc.). I'll fix this by commenting them all out in the tiles pref files, and hope that the next set of tiles changes to V can be merged without having to do it all over again.
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline  
Old May 13, 2012, 16:09   #3
CyclopsSlayer
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 330
CyclopsSlayer is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
Can you elaborate? You're playing on Windows without tiles and you don't like ... walls? Doors? floor? Treasure veins?

Working backwards, the tile multiplier stuff is clunky at best - I think we're moving towards a better way of handling tiles. Apols for the inconvenience.

Thanks for pointing out the parse error - there are loads of them, because v4 now has commented out all the base items which are generated using affixes (mithril armour and ammo, elven cloaks, lead-filled maces etc. etc.). I'll fix this by commenting them all out in the tiles pref files, and hope that the next set of tiles changes to V can be merged without having to do it all over again.
Ok both screens are done under the 8x12 font, the older build looks like this;



The recent build at the same font, but note the main window cannot be resized vertically.



The dungeons, vaults etc, all have the same spacing between lines.

Last edited by CyclopsSlayer; May 13, 2012 at 16:20.
CyclopsSlayer is offline  
Old May 13, 2012, 16:21   #4
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
I'm pretty sure that's a regression - I'm sure d_m or Blubaron or somebody fixed this problem a while ago!

In other news, I sorted the parse errors for all the tilesets, and Blubaron has pushed another load of fixes which I'm just porting over to v4.
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline  
Old May 13, 2012, 17:06   #5
CyclopsSlayer
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 330
CyclopsSlayer is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
I'm pretty sure that's a regression - I'm sure d_m or Blubaron or somebody fixed this problem a while ago!

In other news, I sorted the parse errors for all the tilesets, and Blubaron has pushed another load of fixes which I'm just porting over to v4.
Cool! Will head over and DL the newest version asap, thanks!
CyclopsSlayer is offline  
Old May 13, 2012, 18:08   #6
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyclopsSlayer View Post
Cool! Will head over and DL the newest version asap, thanks!
Blubaron tells me that the fixes in the latest version should have fixed the gaps between characters - let me know.
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline  
Old May 14, 2012, 03:52   #7
CyclopsSlayer
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 330
CyclopsSlayer is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
Blubaron tells me that the fixes in the latest version should have fixed the gaps between characters - let me know.
Fixed indeed!
Term 0 window is now resizeable as well!
Thanks
CyclopsSlayer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I get a Graphic Artist Help? APWhite Development 8 May 2, 2011 17:14
Graphic setting CTD SerPounce Vanilla 0 April 26, 2011 00:50
Differences between graphic sets Ghen Vanilla 3 August 28, 2009 05:34
Help Wanted: Graphic Artists for Z+ buzzkill Variants 23 May 15, 2009 06:08
r1353 compile errors PaulBlay Vanilla 10 April 13, 2009 09:19


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.