Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 16, 2011, 17:40   #1
Raggy
Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 85
Raggy is on a distinguished road
Macro help

Hi,

I want to be able to search, lets say 50 times when i press shift+5. Since I usually hold shift down for running, its ideal to do this to find hidden doors, traps, and also side effect is that you get healed.
Raggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16, 2011, 21:01   #2
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raggy View Post
Hi,

I want to be able to search, lets say 50 times when i press shift+5. Since I usually hold shift down for running, its ideal to do this to find hidden doors, traps, and also side effect is that you get healed.
IIRC the 's' command now searches 10 times (stopping if you find anything), so you could just keymap your shift-F5 to 'sssss'.
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17, 2011, 11:54   #3
Raggy
Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 85
Raggy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
IIRC the 's' command now searches 10 times (stopping if you find anything), so you could just keymap your shift-F5 to 'sssss'.
How do I do that? I'm playing the latest build where macros are removed, and nothing happens if I try keymaps menu, then create. It doesnt register shift+5 on numpad.

edit: has 5 = "stay in place" been removed? e.g. standing on a store after exiting, and hitting 5 on numpad, would make you re-enter.
Or waiting for a monster to aproach you by hitting 5.

Last edited by Raggy; June 17, 2011 at 12:38.
Raggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17, 2011, 12:54   #4
Timo Pietilš
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Climbing up from hole I just dug.
Posts: 4,096
Timo Pietilš is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raggy View Post
edit: has 5 = "stay in place" been removed? e.g. standing on a store after exiting, and hitting 5 on numpad, would make you re-enter.
Or waiting for a monster to aproach you by hitting 5.
It's a bug in keypad handling. If you turn numlock on then keypad 5 works. Without it doesn't register it at all, behavior is like if it isn't pressed at all.
Timo Pietilš is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17, 2011, 13:02   #5
Raggy
Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 85
Raggy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timo Pietilš View Post
It's a bug in keypad handling. If you turn numlock on then keypad 5 works. Without it doesn't register it at all, behavior is like if it isn't pressed at all.
Ah ok. But I need to have it off to enable running.... sigh
Raggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18, 2011, 17:39   #6
Raggy
Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 85
Raggy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raggy View Post
How do I do that? I'm playing the latest build where macros are removed, and nothing happens if I try keymaps menu, then create. It doesnt register shift+5 on numpad.

.
anyone?
.....
Raggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18, 2011, 18:02   #7
takkaria
Veteran
 
takkaria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,943
Donated: $40
takkaria is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raggy View Post
anyone?
.....
As Timo said, it's a bug, it'll get fixed when we've worked out how to fix it...
__________________
takkaria whispers something about options. -more-
takkaria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18, 2011, 20:22   #8
Raggy
Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 85
Raggy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by takkaria View Post
As Timo said, it's a bug, it'll get fixed when we've worked out how to fix it...
No, he answered the stay in place question, not the macro question. Or is it the same issue?

Anyways I got another question:

Ive mapped F1 to f0*t
e.g. fire missile 0 at nearest target. But if used old target by default is on, that screws up this one. solution?
Raggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18, 2011, 20:23   #9
Derakon
Prophet
 
Derakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8,981
Derakon is on a distinguished road
I believe that *tf0*t should work regardless of if "use old target by default" is on.
Derakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18, 2011, 20:32   #10
Max Stats
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 324
Max Stats is on a distinguished road
Also could try f0' (that's f-0-quote if it's hard to read). If you are using the latest nightly where keymap editing allows inserting special characters now, f0'[Escape] would be even more robust.
Max Stats is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tunneling macro help... Skitzman69 Vanilla 3 April 30, 2012 06:39
macro issue Gockel Vanilla 1 May 3, 2011 23:23
can't use @a1 inscription/macro fbas Vanilla 4 November 18, 2010 20:05
Macro Problem Larvitz Vanilla 6 January 21, 2009 21:59
Macro Problem? cerberus Vanilla 3 October 8, 2008 10:45


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.