Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 29, 2013, 03:32   #31
Derakon
Prophet
 
Derakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9,024
Derakon is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by scud View Post
One thing which does strike me a slightly 'buggy': as soon as I'd acquired a lantern all the flasks of oil seemed to disappear. I've actually had to return to base *twice* to fill up, having been through the full 15k of fuel. Not a problem now because I'm finding other lanterns fairly regularly, but I can't remember the last time I found a flask of oil in the wild.
Are you sure you didn't accidentally squelch them? For several minor versions now (i.e. back through 3.2 at least) I've been playing by fuelling up in town, and then topping off from all lanterns and flasks I find in the dungeon. Even for caster characters this has been sufficient to keep me going, but I could believe that if flasks of oil aren't available then it would be harder.
Derakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2013, 03:50   #32
scud
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sarf Laaaahdon
Posts: 323
scud is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derakon View Post
Are you sure you didn't accidentally squelch them?
Heh no, I've checked on that more than once! To be fair the first forced return was probably after a mere 7.5k turns, but since then I've definitely gone through a whole 15k's worth of lantern without striking oil.

But, as I said, I'm now finding other lanterns regularly enough to keep me topped up and I'm sure I'm due My First Randart Lightsource fairly shortly.
scud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2013, 14:07   #33
scud
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sarf Laaaahdon
Posts: 323
scud is on a distinguished road
Stumbo is pleased to announce that he has found a flask of oil in an infinity vault on DL28 (yes, he seems to be heading in the wrong direction!) while down to 1335 turns of light.
scud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 05:07   #34
molybdenum
Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 84
molybdenum is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derakon View Post
Molybdenum showed up out of nowhere to offer to work on the problem; that was six days ago, so it's a bit early to start asking if anything's come of it. So don't give up hope.
I got it working well enough that I submitted a pull request. It's pretty much ready to go whenever someone wants to merge it.
molybdenum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 17:27   #35
DaviddesJ
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Burlingame CA
Age: 58
Posts: 254
DaviddesJ is on a distinguished road
After playing for some time with the current Mac port, it's pretty nice in that it's easy to use different font sizes in the different windows (bigger in the main window, smaller in some of the status windows). Hopefully we won't lose that in a version that handles resizing differently. I've gotten quite used to it now, although it still could be more flexible.

Is there a way to configure which windows show up in which configurations, when I start the game? I see how to change this through the in-game options menu, but not how to change it in the config file. Also, is it possible to specify different fonts for different windows via the config file?
DaviddesJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 17:34   #36
Derakon
Prophet
 
Derakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9,024
Derakon is on a distinguished road
You seem fond of configuring the game by editing config files rather than by using the in-game tools. I'm curious, why is this? I won't say it's unsupported, but I think the devs implicitly expect everyone to do their configuration within the game.

Of course, anything that the in-game tools can do, the config files ought to be able to do, but they're undocumented, so you have to know exactly what you're doing to achieve the desired result. For font-window specificity, that might be completely specific to the OSX Cocoa port, in which case I would expect it to have its own config files somewhere distinct from the rest of the game's config. But I've no idea where they would be, nor what their format would be.
Derakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 19:11   #37
DaviddesJ
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Burlingame CA
Age: 58
Posts: 254
DaviddesJ is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derakon View Post
You seem fond of configuring the game by editing config files rather than by using the in-game tools. I'm curious, why is this? I won't say it's unsupported, but I think the devs implicitly expect everyone to do their configuration within the game.
I guess it's both historical and cultural. Historical because 20 years ago when I started playing Angband (or in Umoria, earlier than that, or Rogue, earlier than that) that would be the common practice. How were rogue options originally specified? On Unix, at least, it was a dot file in the user home directory. Cultural because if you're a software developer you think in terms of configuration files because they can be checked in and version controlled and copied from one place to another and so on; even if some of these things aren't so important for playing a game, it's hard to shake that way of thinking. Also, for something like writing a complex macro, I would just naturally think of representing it in a text file.

Also because I didn't realize that there is any way to change options in game before the game actually starts.

But if the suggestion is that editing options inside the game is easier and/or better supported than editing the config files, that's good advice, I will try doing it that way. Thanks. Presumably, I can also edit the options in the game, save the configuration, and then find the files and see what is in them. Everything is still stored in ascii files, right?

Last edited by DaviddesJ; May 31, 2013 at 19:34.
DaviddesJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use large screen size? kicker Vanilla 13 May 23, 2012 02:22
Bug in ladder-show.php Pete Mack Oook! 1 May 12, 2010 08:50
blank screen r1796 Faust Vanilla 5 November 30, 2009 16:01
[Iron] Show flavors for known objects ekolis Variants 5 February 27, 2008 08:54
[FA] overview doesn't show anything when using graphics petebull Variants 1 May 2, 2007 20:51


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.