Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 11, 2013, 21:42   #1
UglySquirrell
Swordsman
 
UglySquirrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 293
UglySquirrell is on a distinguished road
Forced Redraw 3.4.1

I noticed in Angband 3.4.1, that i was having the same problem, iv'e been having with Sangband. The screen flickers whenever i use my Magic missile spell, and appear's to do the same when i open a spellbook, or my inventory. After playing around with it a bit, it seemed to be redrawing the screen. after these actions.

I blundered into a way to cast spells without this happening, (made a keymap for m, maa*t. that kept the screen normal, but i cant seem to recreate it with a key that i don't need. ie. F1 etc. After looking into keymaps a bit, i realize, this is not at all how to make them i'm a long time macro guy.

After researching a bit on the forum's, i came across this-

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzkill
Maintainers, how hard would it be to force a redraw after viewing a list, like inventory, equipment (also when using an item), shops or map? Little bits of graphics are often left behind after such actions when playing with 32x32 tiles. It would be nice if this (redraw) happened automatically, so I didn't have to ctrl-r so often. I believe that just about every variant that uses graphic tile has this problem.
Not hard, but also not universally a good idea. Depending on the system you are playing on, it can lead to annoying screen flicker or slowdown, which is why maintainers tend to be reluctant to force a complete redraw.
__________________

Seem's almost exactly, what im experiencing now.. I'm wondering if anyone know's if this is what's happening. and if so, how to disable it. Or decrease the delay on the redraw, so it's not visual.

Any help would be greatly apperciated.
UglySquirrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11, 2013, 21:51   #2
UglySquirrell
Swordsman
 
UglySquirrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 293
UglySquirrell is on a distinguished road
After playing around with option's. Iv'e noticed that the old tiles work fine, but if i use the with big/double/triple size, the problem reappear's. Just finished trying something out, it appears that all of the tiles work fine, if i set them to 1X1 size, anything above that and i get the redraw type effect, whenever i exit a menu. Or hit escape after going into any menu, including the enter one.

Very strange, even with graphics, set off and using ascii if i choose anything higher than the 1X1 this happen's.

Last edited by UglySquirrell; April 12, 2013 at 04:35.
UglySquirrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.