Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 8, 2011, 03:40   #1
joelsanda
Apprentice
 
joelsanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mountains, USA
Posts: 84
joelsanda is on a distinguished road
Main Angband window moves under Mac menu bar

I didn't see this on trac.rephial.org, but I could have missed it. If this has been posted as a bug and someone can direct me there I'll add any pertinent additional details I can. (As an aside I obviously don't know how to search for just 'mac' in trac - my results also included 'macros', of which there are quite a few. I tried 'mac', mac and "mac" but always got the same results.)

On MacOS X, after the third or so restart of angband.app the main angband windows moves under the Mac menu bar along the top of the screen. I've attached a screenshot, below, showing this. Once in this state the main window cannot be moved down - you have to use Spaces in OS X to expose the application view for that desktop and then drag it down. Oddly enough the other windows I usually have open (Equipment, Inventory and Messaged) do not move up - only the main Angband window.

Finally, it doesn't seem to matter where the window is placed on the screen - subsequent relaunches position the window as shown in the screen shot.

Rather annoying, but not so much I didn't squawk earlier - though I do not remember seeing it in 3.0, but have seen it in 3.1 and 3.2.
  • MacBook Air
  • MacOS 10.6.8
  • Angband 3.2.0


Last edited by joelsanda; July 8, 2011 at 04:12.
joelsanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 04:44   #2
Derakon
Prophet
 
Derakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8,869
Derakon is on a distinguished road
Yeah, this happens to me too. One of these days I should see if I can figure out the window posititioning code and how positions are saved; that seems to be going wrong somewhere.
Derakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 05:24   #3
myshkin
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 334
myshkin is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelsanda View Post
I didn't see this on trac.rephial.org, but I could have missed it. If this has been posted as a bug and someone can direct me there I'll add any pertinent additional details I can. (As an aside I obviously don't know how to search for just 'mac' in trac - my results also included 'macros', of which there are quite a few. I tried 'mac', mac and "mac" but always got the same results.)

On MacOS X, after the third or so restart of angband.app the main angband windows moves under the Mac menu bar along the top of the screen. I've attached a screenshot, below, showing this. Once in this state the main window cannot be moved down - you have to use Spaces in OS X to expose the application view for that desktop and then drag it down. Oddly enough the other windows I usually have open (Equipment, Inventory and Messaged) do not move up - only the main Angband window.

Finally, it doesn't seem to matter where the window is placed on the screen - subsequent relaunches position the window as shown in the screen shot.

Rather annoying, but not so much I didn't squawk earlier - though I do not remember seeing it in 3.0, but have seen it in 3.1 and 3.2.
A number of people have reported this behavior, but I have not yet reproduced it myself. I've created trac ticket #1493 for this behavior.

Could you attach a copy of your $HOME/Library/Preferences/net.thangorodrim.Angband.plist file, either here or to the trac ticket? Also, if you move that file aside, does the behavior persist?
myshkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 05:44   #4
joelsanda
Apprentice
 
joelsanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mountains, USA
Posts: 84
joelsanda is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by myshkin View Post
A number of people have reported this behavior, but I have not yet reproduced it myself. I've created trac ticket #1493 for this behavior.

Could you attach a copy of your $HOME/Library/Preferences/net.thangorodrim.Angband.plist file, either here or to the trac ticket? Also, if you move that file aside, does the behavior persist?
Attached. I doubt it matters much, but I also attached my FAangband .plist file as that variant also exhibits the same behavior. Both have .txt added to permit uploading in the forum.

I've removed the .plist file and the behavior returns immediately. FWIW upon initial launch after install neither Angband nor FAanband seem to move the main window upon initial launch, but after it's happened once it always happens on subsequent launches - and that's always within one to three launches of the application. That doesn't make sense to me, but I've seen that happen enough times figured it may be worth mentioning.

I understand FAangband is a variant and not under control of Angband developers - just including that if it may help track the issue down.

Thanks for opening the trac ticket!

Regards,

Joel
Attached Files
File Type: txt net.thangorodrim.Angband.plist.txt (2.1 KB, 126 views)
File Type: txt net.thangorodrim.FAangband.plist.txt (2.4 KB, 120 views)
joelsanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 08:43   #5
myshkin
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 334
myshkin is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelsanda View Post
Attached. I doubt it matters much, but I also attached my FAangband .plist file as that variant also exhibits the same behavior. Both have .txt added to permit uploading in the forum.

I've removed the .plist file and the behavior returns immediately. FWIW upon initial launch after install neither Angband nor FAanband seem to move the main window upon initial launch, but after it's happened once it always happens on subsequent launches - and that's always within one to three launches of the application. That doesn't make sense to me, but I've seen that happen enough times figured it may be worth mentioning.
Thanks. When I move my .plist file aside and use yours, I do get a single window in the upper right corner, underneath the menubar. Moving the window with Spaces alone doesn't help. However, if I move the window with Spaces and then move it again by dragging the titlebar, the position saves correctly, and the window appears in the same place on subsequent launch. Can you verify whether you see the same behavior?

I don't know how this happens in the first place. There is even some code in term_data_check_size() to force the top of the window to be below the menubar, but clearly there's a path that bypasses that check.

Is this behavior at all dependent on the Space in which you run Angband? I didn't see any differences there, either, but Spaces could be related to the problem.
myshkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 09:00   #6
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelsanda View Post
(As an aside I obviously don't know how to search for just 'mac' in trac - my results also included 'macros', of which there are quite a few. I tried 'mac', mac and "mac" but always got the same results.)
Use the keywords feature. Instead of using the search box (which will pollute the results, as you describe), click on View Tickets, then click on Custom Query, and create a query for all non-closed tickets which includes the Keywords column. All Mac-specific issues should have the keyword "mac" - though of course the issue you're looking for might not be Mac-specific (but scanning all open tickets is handy anyway).

Not as good as searching ticket text, I know. But perhaps useful.
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 13:55   #7
joelsanda
Apprentice
 
joelsanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mountains, USA
Posts: 84
joelsanda is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by myshkin View Post
Thanks. When I move my .plist file aside and use yours, I do get a single window in the upper right corner, underneath the menubar. Moving the window with Spaces alone doesn't help. However, if I move the window with Spaces and then move it again by dragging the titlebar, the position saves correctly, and the window appears in the same place on subsequent launch. Can you verify whether you see the same behavior?

I don't know how this happens in the first place. There is even some code in term_data_check_size() to force the top of the window to be below the menubar, but clearly there's a path that bypasses that check.

Is this behavior at all dependent on the Space in which you run Angband? I didn't see any differences there, either, but Spaces could be related to the problem.
I do not typically run Spaces or Expose - a fellow FAangband user mentioned in this message he uses Spaces to correct the window placement.

You said you're seeing a single window in the upper right corner with my .plist file - on my machine it's in the upper left corner.

I think I just noticed something about this behavior. I run with the Dock automatically hidden - but here's the use case I can repeat with the Dock not automatically hid (Apple Menu | Dock | Dock Preferences ... | Automatically hide and show the Dock):
  1. De-select 'Automatically hide and show the Dock
  2. Launch Angband - observe main window is roughly in center of screen
  3. Move main window so it's in upper-left corner, just a few pixels below Mac Menu bar
  4. Quit Angband
  5. Launch Angband

When I repeat Steps 4 and 5 I can see the main Angband console window get 'bumped' down so it's just below the menu bar, as if it's first drawn below the menu bar, then it's bumped down and filled with the Angband details. It's a little too fast for me to grab a screen shot. That's with the Dock shown. But this happens every time I quit and relaunch.

When the Dock is hidden, my normal configuration, the window is drawn under the menu bar and there it stays.

When the Dock is automatically hidden, which is my normal configuration, the window is placed under the menu bar and there it stays.

My Macs are pretty minimal - the only thing that runs at start up is the Twitter and Dropbox client - otherwise I install Angband, FAangband, Dropbox and a TextEditor. I ruled out Twitter and Dropbox a few months ago as the behavior I'm seeing with the Angband happens regardless of those application's start state.

Starting to think it could be the automatic Dock hiding setting I use - the same use case has the same results in FAangband.
joelsanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 15:22   #8
Derakon
Prophet
 
Derakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8,869
Derakon is on a distinguished road
I can confirm that the Dock settings have an impact on this. With the dock always shown, after the Angband window appears, it moves down and to the right until it is no longer under the menubar. This doesn't put it exactly where it was when I previously quit Angband, because it also moved to the right, but it's more recoverable. With the dock hidden the window doesn't move.

That's just bizarre...
Derakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 16:36   #9
joelsanda
Apprentice
 
joelsanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mountains, USA
Posts: 84
joelsanda is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derakon View Post
I can confirm that the Dock settings have an impact on this. With the dock always shown, after the Angband window appears, it moves down and to the right until it is no longer under the menubar. This doesn't put it exactly where it was when I previously quit Angband, because it also moved to the right, but it's more recoverable. With the dock hidden the window doesn't move.

That's just bizarre...
Yep - that's exactly what I'm seeing. I also noticed that Terminal 3, which I use below Terminal 0 and for messages also starts jumped up at the top so it's overlaying Terminal 0, oriented on the top left corner.

When I move Terminal 3 down/turn off the resolution in Terminal 0 appears to be scrunched up to fit the area previously covered by Terminal 3.

Odd behavior indeed!

I ruled out ASCII vs. graphics in these two cases, as the behavior is the same regardless of graphics options.
joelsanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8, 2011, 16:41   #10
joelsanda
Apprentice
 
joelsanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rocky Mountains, USA
Posts: 84
joelsanda is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
Use the keywords feature. Instead of using the search box (which will pollute the results, as you describe), click on View Tickets, then click on Custom Query, and create a query for all non-closed tickets which includes the Keywords column. All Mac-specific issues should have the keyword "mac" - though of course the issue you're looking for might not be Mac-specific (but scanning all open tickets is handy anyway).

Not as good as searching ticket text, I know. But perhaps useful.
Works like a charm :-). The day job is a QA Manager. Despite 13 years in the world of bug hunting i've yet to run into a defect tracking tool that can search without the need to sort by keyword or tag!
joelsanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mac


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug: clicking on main window causes crash Raggy Vanilla 2 June 24, 2011 21:39
The Ocho Bar Spacebux Development 4 April 18, 2011 13:40
Double moves Fendell Orcbane Vanilla 15 May 15, 2010 23:39
BAR - before adventure report Psi AAR 7 December 7, 2009 21:10
Bar Kethis AAR 4 July 20, 2008 19:11


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.