Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 12, 2007, 17:18   #1
Jagoop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Jagoop is on a distinguished road
Nothing displays in 3.0.8

I've just removed my old Angband 3.0.6, and installed 3.0.8 instead. Unfortunately I can't get the program to display anything! I've tried to search all HDDs as well as the registry for remaining bits, and reboot a bunch of time - nothing helps. My computer is a 64bit Core 2 Duo installed with Windows XP 64 bit edition. Could this be the source of all my trouble?

I've tried 3.0.8 on my laptop, where it works perfectly (but it runs plain ol' Win XP).

All suggestions are welcome!
Jagoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2007, 17:37   #2
takkaria
Veteran
 
takkaria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,936
Donated: $40
takkaria is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagoop View Post
I've just removed my old Angband 3.0.6, and installed 3.0.8 instead. Unfortunately I can't get the program to display anything! I've tried to search all HDDs as well as the registry for remaining bits, and reboot a bunch of time - nothing helps. My computer is a 64bit Core 2 Duo installed with Windows XP 64 bit edition. Could this be the source of all my trouble?
I think it probably is. I don't know of anyone else who tries to run Angband on a 64-bit Windows system.
takkaria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2007, 19:05   #3
Jagoop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Jagoop is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by takkaria View Post
I think it probably is. I don't know of anyone else who tries to run Angband on a 64-bit Windows system.
But then my question becomes: What changed since version 3.0.6? And why did these changes break Angband in regard to my specific setup?
Jagoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2007, 19:18   #4
takkaria
Veteran
 
takkaria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,936
Donated: $40
takkaria is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagoop View Post
But then my question becomes: What changed since version 3.0.6? And why did these changes break Angband in regard to my specific setup?
Oh. I missed that bit... Nothing in the display code changed, but the game is compiled with a different compiler than I think the old Windows versions were. That might be the reason, but I really don't know...

The solution is twofold, really:
1. Get Angband working generally as a native 64-bit application
2. Use an SDL version

The first will really have to wait until I or someone else who's willing to test gets a 64-bit processor, but the second can be done with 3.0.8fix1.
takkaria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2007, 20:19   #5
Jagoop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Jagoop is on a distinguished road
Thanks for the answer! If I can do anything to help locate the problem, please let me know.

What is an SDL version?

PS
What compiler was used for x-3.0.6 and which one for 3.0.8 ?
Jagoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2007, 20:42   #6
takkaria
Veteran
 
takkaria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,936
Donated: $40
takkaria is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jagoop View Post
Thanks for the answer! If I can do anything to help locate the problem, please let me know.

What is an SDL version?

PS
What compiler was used for x-3.0.6 and which one for 3.0.8 ?
The SDL version is a cross-platform frontend for the game, e.g. another way to display the game. The library it uses is called SDL, hence it being the SDL version.

Er, I think MS Visual C++ was used for 3.0.6. I compile everything using MinGW and GCC.
takkaria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13, 2007, 07:53   #7
arcum42
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
arcum42 is on a distinguished road
Just as a note, all my test compiles for main-gtk.c are done in Linux on a 64-bit dual core processor, so any 64-bit issues would appear to be specific to Windows-64 bit edition.
arcum42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13, 2007, 08:41   #8
David Stone
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
David Stone is on a distinguished road
I had a similar issue. I moved the file to a secondary storage hard drive with a shorter path, and rebooted and it worked.

Not sure if it's the path or the reboot, but it worked so I didn't really think about it.
David Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.