Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 29, 2017, 17:44   #1
epatton
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: West Northfield, Nova Scotia
Posts: 8
epatton is on a distinguished road
Can't get subwindows working

Hi, I'm sure I am making a very basic mistake, but I can't get the subwindows to open, despite toggling an 'X' for different Term windows.

I am running angband 4.1.0 on Linux Mint, and angband is invoked through the Bash shell with 'angband' at the shell prompt, and no other arguments. Do I need to pass any other flags or parameters?
epatton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 18:24   #2
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,302
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by epatton View Post
Hi, I'm sure I am making a very basic mistake, but I can't get the subwindows to open, despite toggling an 'X' for different Term windows.

I am running angband 4.1.0 on Linux Mint, and angband is invoked through the Bash shell with 'angband' at the shell prompt, and no other arguments. Do I need to pass any other flags or parameters?
IIRC you have to use a graphical front end; I don't think the "curses" frontend (which is you get in the terminal by default) supports multiple subwindows.

You could try

Code:
angband -mx11 -n4
(Not sure for the other frontends.)
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 18:58   #3
Gwarl
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 369
Gwarl is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymousHero View Post
IIRC you have to use a graphical front end; I don't think the "curses" frontend (which is you get in the terminal by default) supports multiple subwindows.
It does, but it displays them as sections of a single terminal. SDL does something similar.

./angband -mgcu -- -n4

the "--" is important because it tells the program you're supplying subopts.
Gwarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 20:37   #4
epatton
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: West Northfield, Nova Scotia
Posts: 8
epatton is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwarl View Post
It does, but it displays them as sections of a single terminal. SDL does something similar.

./angband -mgcu -- -n4

the "--" is important because it tells the program you're supplying subopts.
Thanks! It was not at all obvious from the command line help to use the double dash and single dash together. I am restricted to 3 subwindows at a time, but this is a much, much better playing experience than before.
epatton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 20:50   #5
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,302
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwarl View Post
It does, but ...
Ah, the code has been improved since the ToME (or Pern, I suppose) split-off then . Apologies for the misinformation -- I was too lazy to try it.
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 20:58   #6
Gwarl
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 369
Gwarl is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymousHero View Post
Ah, the code has been improved since the ToME (or Pern, I suppose) split-off then . Apologies for the misinformation -- I was too lazy to try it.
I haven't gotten round to compiling your 2.4.0 release yet, but your 2.3.6 release contains this functionality
Gwarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 21:00   #7
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,302
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwarl View Post
I haven't gotten round to compiling your 2.4.0 release yet, but your 2.3.6 release contains this functionality
WAT? I guess it's because I never play GCU, but I could have sworn...

/me goes on to swiftly remove GCU just to suppress the evidence...
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 21:01   #8
Gwarl
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 369
Gwarl is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by epatton View Post
Thanks! It was not at all obvious from the command line help to use the double dash and single dash together.
It's in there:

Code:
Usage: angband [options] [-- subopts]
But it's not particularly explicit or eye-catching.
Gwarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 21:03   #9
Gwarl
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 369
Gwarl is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymousHero View Post
WAT? I guess it's because I never play GCU, but I could have sworn...

/me goes on to swiftly remove GCU just to suppress the evidence...
Please don't by the way, I'll send a PR when I update the gcu port to support 256-color terminals (you currently only support 16-colour terminals)
Gwarl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29, 2017, 21:36   #10
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,302
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwarl View Post
Please don't by the way, I'll send a PR when I update the gcu port to support 256-color terminals (you currently only support 16-colour terminals)
Not sure how far you are along, but I would be surprised if it's actually possible to support >16/32 (see below) colors without a huge amount of changes all over the place -- there are just soooo many hardcoded constants all over the place that assume this. The problem isn't so much that the GCU bit is limited... it's actually that there's actually a ridiculous amount of code that assumes no more than 16 colours (or is it 32? Basically 'attributes' in terms of the T2 code.).

I'm actually quite serious about removing GCU support, but it's probably not going to happen any time soon. FWIW, I'd be aiming towards a "headless" or "server" mode instead and then have any front ends be completely separate code bases. (GCU is problematic in this because it mandates a lot of special support by essentially mandating quantized colors, not having graphical overlays (like a targeting line which still shows the background), animated damage indicators, etc.

(... but as I say, this is wishlist-type stuff. In the mean time any code improvements would be appreciated! )

EDIT: Btw, even if you "only" have a work-in-progress branch, I'd encourage you to open a "WIP" pull request just to solicit feedback from me as soon as possible. I've learned a lot of really obscure and counterintuitive things about the T2 code base over the years, and I think it would be more helpful to learn about these obstacles as early as possible when attempting to make a sizable contribution. (Example: https://github.com/tome2/tome2/pull/6 . That's not to "call out" miramor or anything[1] -- it's just an absurdly convoluted code base and there are interactions that are almost impossible to foresee.)

[1] In fact, I think he's one of the most patient contributors I've ever experienced. Shout out to you!

EDIT#2: Even better example: I removed Alchemy as a skill... but as it turns out a totally-unrelated-to-Alchemy quest requires you to find "Essences" which are only exist in the game because of Alchemy. (I'm sure you can imagine the rest of the miserable tale )

EDIT#3: This is utterly off-topic to this thread (as is the tradition in these parts), so feel free to either start a new thread or maybe just keep it to PMs.

Last edited by AnonymousHero; September 29, 2017 at 22:32.
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which subwindows do you use? t4nk Vanilla 23 September 2, 2016 18:40
1 - subwindows on linux, and 2 - challenge? Chud Vanilla 10 March 17, 2016 13:07
Just lost all the subwindows in 3.4.1 Goldbug Vanilla 7 August 2, 2013 10:34
Balance of subwindows GCU Kramborn Development 0 June 15, 2013 18:45
How to display subwindows in Linux? dfreer Vanilla 4 October 4, 2008 10:07


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.