Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 1, 2011, 05:14   #41
ChodTheWacko
Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 155
ChodTheWacko is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by myshkin View Post
Frank, is there a particular reason you want to use CSV? What tool do you plan to use to manipulate the data? The database is fairly relational.
I actually work for an open source database company so I'd really prefer to use my own product. Not to mention, I'm more familiar with it so the idea of doing something more ambitious appeals to me. For example, setting up a web page so you can run whatever the hell kind of query you feel like against the data.

It's not so much CSV, it's just a more portable data format.

- Frank

Last edited by ChodTheWacko; July 1, 2011 at 05:37.
ChodTheWacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1, 2011, 06:47   #42
myshkin
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 334
myshkin is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChodTheWacko View Post
I actually work for an open source database company so I'd really prefer to use my own product. Not to mention, I'm more familiar with it so the idea of doing something more ambitious appeals to me. For example, setting up a web page so you can run whatever the hell kind of query you feel like against the data.

It's not so much CSV, it's just a more portable data format.

- Frank
I'd just generate the sqlite database and then dump to SQL, unless your database is not a SQLish one. If you really want, though, you can modify the stats code to call your database's API instead. If it's demonstrably better, we'd probably accept patches.
myshkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1, 2011, 08:58   #43
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,054
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate Send a message via Skype™ to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChodTheWacko View Post
I actually work for an open source database company so I'd really prefer to use my own product. Not to mention, I'm more familiar with it so the idea of doing something more ambitious appeals to me. For example, setting up a web page so you can run whatever the hell kind of query you feel like against the data.
We already have that - but perhaps you mean for people to generate queries without using SQL? That would be extremely cool, if you can come up with some sort of query interface. I would definitely put that on my site for people too.
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1, 2011, 18:12   #44
ChodTheWacko
Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 155
ChodTheWacko is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
We already have that - but perhaps you mean for people to generate queries without using SQL? That would be extremely cool, if you can come up with some sort of query interface. I would definitely put that on my site for people too.
Yea, some kind of form, not raw SQL (which can take forever to run if you don't have the appropriate indexes for your query). I don't know when I have the time to do this, but it would be a fun project.

I'll probably just download/build/dump the stats on a linux machine at work, then export it to whever. Probably overall easier than getting it all to work on windows. Thanks for the suggestion, guys.

- Frank
ChodTheWacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2, 2011, 18:45   #45
ehertlein
Scout
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 36
ehertlein is on a distinguished road
I am having a real issue getting the latest code to build with Visual Studio Express 2010. Anyone out there having any luck?

I am trying to build from the command line with nmake /F Makefile.nmake
ehertlein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2, 2011, 19:52   #46
Azerath
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Azerath is on a distinguished road
How you building "with VS 2010 Ex" using nmake? nmake is part of Win SDK.
Azerath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2, 2011, 20:02   #47
ehertlein
Scout
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 36
ehertlein is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azerath View Post
How you building "with VS 2010 Ex" using nmake? nmake is part of Win SDK.
I have installed Visual Studio 2010 Express. I choose Visual Studio 2010 Express -> Visual Studio Tools -> Visual Studio 2010 Command Line. I navigate the to angband src directory and type nmake /F Makefile.nmake.

I am not trying to build within the IDE if thats what you are asking.
ehertlein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23, 2012, 23:58   #48
remen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
remen is on a distinguished road
Quote:
4. Change directory into dirname, and that's basically it - you are now able to build
That's only beginning :-)

Could someone describe the sequence of the next steps for Linux?

./autogen.sh
./configure
make distclean



In my case (Ubuntu)./autogen.sh output is

Quote:
*info* running aclocal (-I m4)
./autogen.sh: 49: aclocal: not found
*error* aclocal failed. (exit code = 127)
So i guess I'm doing something wrong.
remen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24, 2012, 06:50   #49
PowerDiver
Prophet
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,712
PowerDiver is on a distinguished road
Type aclocal at a command prompt. You might see something like
Code:
aclocal
The program 'aclocal' can be found in the following packages:
 * automake
 * automake1.10
 * automake1.4
 * automake1.9
 * automake1.7
Try: sudo apt-get install <selected package>
in which case you need to install automake. It is also likely that you will need to install libx11-dev.
PowerDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26, 2012, 12:50   #50
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,054
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate Send a message via Skype™ to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerDiver View Post
Type aclocal at a command prompt. You might see something like
Code:
aclocal
The program 'aclocal' can be found in the following packages:
 * automake
 * automake1.10
 * automake1.4
 * automake1.9
 * automake1.7
Try: sudo apt-get install <selected package>
in which case you need to install automake. It is also likely that you will need to install libx11-dev.
That's a neat feature. On my system you'd have to use apt-cache search aclocal or apt-file search aclocal. Anyway, the full set of deps can be installed with

sudo apt-get install build-essential debhelper autotools-dev libncursesw5-dev libglade2-dev libsdl1.2-dev libsdl-mixer1.2-dev libsdl-gfx1.2-dev libsdl-image1.2-dev libsdl-net1.2-dev libsdl-ttf2.0-dev libsqlite3-dev libtexlive-latex-extra

Note that you can get away with fewer if you don't need certain modules built:

libncursesw5-dev is for the -mgcu port
libglade2-dev is for the -mgtk port
libsdl* are for the -msdl port
libsqlite3-dev is for the -mstats module (needs 3GB RAM!)

You can remove any of these, though if you remove libglade2-dev you will need to install libx11-dev explicitly to build the -mx11 port, along with libice6-dev and libsm6-dev.

texlive-latex-extra is for the 3.3.x documentation, which has been replaced in 3.4-dev versions by RST docs, so this is only necessary if you are building 3.3.x

Also, please note that make distclean will undo the changes made by running autogen.sh and configure, so the correct sequence of commands is

./autogen.sh
./configure --with-my-options
make
make install
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compiling Angband on MS-DOS Zababa Development 8 May 27, 2011 17:36
Compiling Angband 3.0.9 w/ xcode on OSX Iemortal Vanilla 8 April 16, 2011 16:41
Compiling Z+Angband under Windows Altefcat Variants 8 December 11, 2008 09:44
compiling vanilla angband on msvc++ 9 express hugh Vanilla 6 March 17, 2008 15:49
Trouble compiling angband 3.0.9 on linux RastaRuedi Vanilla 2 August 1, 2007 17:28


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.