Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 18, 2012, 05:19   #1
oldmansutton
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
oldmansutton is on a distinguished road
Unhappy [3.4-dev] Shockbolt tiles and SDL

Running Angband v3.4-dev-604-gc7dc9e0 on Ubuntu 12.04, after having compiled Angband with --enable-sdl. That all works great, everything looks really good, although I DID have to edit the Makefile in lib/xtra/graf as the 64x64.png wasn't included in it (See github for a pull request to fix that). Anyways, got the graphic moved into where it should be, etc... but when selecting Shockbolt's tileset in SDL.... I don't get any tiles. Just the standard ascii... which... is NOT as pretty, lol.

Has anybody else ran across this? Can anybody else reproduce?
oldmansutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18, 2012, 11:09   #2
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmansutton View Post
Running Angband v3.4-dev-604-gc7dc9e0 on Ubuntu 12.04, after having compiled Angband with --enable-sdl. That all works great, everything looks really good, although I DID have to edit the Makefile in lib/xtra/graf as the 64x64.png wasn't included in it (See github for a pull request to fix that). Anyways, got the graphic moved into where it should be, etc... but when selecting Shockbolt's tileset in SDL.... I don't get any tiles. Just the standard ascii... which... is NOT as pretty, lol.

Has anybody else ran across this? Can anybody else reproduce?
ISTR I needed to mess with tile width and height to get the 64x64 tiles working properly. e.g. pick the 16x24 font and set tile width to 4 and tile height to 3. Then you might have to redraw the screen (or change level) to see them.

Thanks for the pullreq - I'll merge that tonight.
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18, 2012, 14:13   #3
oldmansutton
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
oldmansutton is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
ISTR I needed to mess with tile width and height to get the 64x64 tiles working properly. e.g. pick the 16x24 font and set tile width to 4 and tile height to 3. Then you might have to redraw the screen (or change level) to see them.

Thanks for the pullreq - I'll merge that tonight.
Hmmm, have tried multiple tile widths and heights now with multiple fonts (including the settings you've mentioned here). Doesn't seem to matter what combination I choose, I just get the ascii representations spaced out more or less depending on the tile width/height and font.

Edit: Also, tried to see if it would work in GTK, and something seems majorly wrong with GTK. Shockbolt's set doesn't show up on the menu in the GTK version, and the only tileset that doesn't display a blank screen is David's, and even then it's not what you'd expect to see from his set. Going to take some screenshots.
oldmansutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18, 2012, 15:46   #4
oldmansutton
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
oldmansutton is on a distinguished road
Ok, I got the 64x64 Shockbolt tiles working in SDL now. The problem was very similar to what the problem was with the PNG not copying over, only this time the PRF files weren't copying over either. I'm going to take down the previous pullreq, and put up a new one that will fix BOTH those makefiles.

Edit: Oh, nevermind, since I made the commit and pushed onto the same branch, apparently the pullreq got updated too. Sweet! Hope that'll help out others. =)
oldmansutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18, 2012, 17:39   #5
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmansutton View Post
Ok, I got the 64x64 Shockbolt tiles working in SDL now. The problem was very similar to what the problem was with the PNG not copying over, only this time the PRF files weren't copying over either. I'm going to take down the previous pullreq, and put up a new one that will fix BOTH those makefiles.

Edit: Oh, nevermind, since I made the commit and pushed onto the same branch, apparently the pullreq got updated too. Sweet! Hope that'll help out others. =)
It will indeed - many thanks for helping out with this.

The GTK port is deprecated, and should be removed by the time 3.4 is released.
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18, 2012, 21:22   #6
oldmansutton
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
oldmansutton is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
It will indeed - many thanks for helping out with this.

The GTK port is deprecated, and should be removed by the time 3.4 is released.
Not a problem, and thanks for the head's up about the GTK port. I prefer the SDL one anyways, and yeah, ever since GTK3 hit it seems like everybody's abandoned GTK. No skin off my nose

Edit: Oooh, good catch on that typo in the makefile.
oldmansutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18, 2012, 22:10   #7
oldmansutton
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
oldmansutton is on a distinguished road
Just verifying that the Makefile changes you pulled in work. I cloned in on a new PC and compiled, made, installed, and the tiles worked as expected right out of the box. =)
oldmansutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19, 2012, 11:04   #8
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmansutton View Post
Just verifying that the Makefile changes you pulled in work. I cloned in on a new PC and compiled, made, installed, and the tiles worked as expected right out of the box. =)
Brilliant, thanks - please keep the pull requests coming!
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[3.4-dev] Problems with tiles in alphablend/overdraw mode PowerWyrm Development 9 March 6, 2012 13:24
Problem using Shockbolt tiles in v4 cmpederson v4 15 January 27, 2012 23:28
Shockbolt's tiles now in 3.4-dev! Magnate Development 27 January 9, 2012 08:52
Shockbolt's tiles now in v4 Magnate v4 14 December 31, 2011 17:59
[3.4-dev] Problem with 32x32 tiles PowerWyrm Development 1 November 10, 2011 12:58


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.