Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 5, 2015, 15:24   #1
borad
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
borad is on a distinguished road
Crashing bug on window size

I come back after quite some while, grab 3.5.1 Mac, and go to set up my windows. I accidentally resize a window to zero height when I meant to grab the top bar and move it: Angband instantly crashes, and then continues to crash on each launch as it presumably hits the same problem each time it tries to draw that window.

I don’t see this as a listed bug, though there are some about minimal (not zero) horizontal widths causing problems.

Is this a known problem? And what file do I need to edit/blow away to reset my window sizes in the short term?
borad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5, 2015, 19:55   #2
Jungle_Boy
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 434
Jungle_Boy is on a distinguished road
Edit your angband.ini file, though that is for Windows. Not sure if Mac is the same.
__________________
My first winner: http://angband.oook.cz/ladder-show.php?id=10138
Jungle_Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6, 2015, 01:29   #3
borad
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
borad is on a distinguished road
Nope, see no such file, and a text search on “window” across the various folders found nothing relevant. Surely it’s not held in a (gasp) binary format?
borad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6, 2015, 02:28   #4
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 7,173
Donated: $60
Nick is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by borad View Post
Is this a known problem? And what file do I need to edit/blow away to reset my window sizes in the short term?
OK, I think that blowing away your ~/Library/Preferences/org.rephial.angband.plist file should do the trick. No liability admitted
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6, 2015, 03:06   #5
borad
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
borad is on a distinguished road
Thanks!

Better yet, that file is very editable.

According to it, window 6 was 23 pixels high (including titlebar, presumably) and held 4294967295 rows (i.e. 2^32-1)

This bug has probably never been an issue before as until recently you only resized Mac windows from the bottom right, and therefore my attempted-drag-come-resize was not possible.

Last edited by borad; April 6, 2015 at 03:16.
borad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.5 dev bug: changing font size on Windows Nomad Vanilla 7 June 4, 2015 21:40
[3.5.0/Win7] Main window placement bug Narvius Vanilla 0 July 22, 2014 20:30
[3.3] Bug in overhead window. Timo Pietilš Development 1 July 26, 2011 22:21
Bug: clicking on main window causes crash Raggy Vanilla 2 June 24, 2011 21:39
Dungeon window size Bodkin Vanilla 2 March 30, 2008 04:48


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.