Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Sil

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 29, 2016, 18:17   #11
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
I'm afraid I don't know where to input sil -mgcu or how to resize the terminal. Safer to assume I know nothing about Linux commands (which is probably why I'm having issues with compiling in the first place).

If you mean just dragging the borders on the window, I can do that. It won't let me drag horizontally however (only vertically). Actually, now that I have tried it though, I can see that the inventory is actually displayed below the main window.

http://imgur.com/a/NI52P

My biggest gripes with the terminal version of Sil are that the fonts look off (sort of gritty? blocky?), there's a noticeable lag when I input commands, and the lack of windows. Here's a screenshot of what my Sil normally looks like for comparison.

http://imgur.com/a/iWZEZ

Last edited by protopulse; December 29, 2016 at 18:46.
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2016, 10:06   #12
fph
Knight
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin / Italy
Posts: 542
fph is on a distinguished road
sil -mgcu selects the ncurses graphics over the other version; it is not necessary if you have compiled in only this version.

I am not on Windows now so I cannot test it, but try http://www.thewindowsclub.com/full-s...t-in-windows-7 to make the command window larger. It is probably all you need, if you say that you already have an inventory pane hidden "below the fold".

Also, I believe there is a way to change the font used in the terminal - try right click on the title bar + properties.

I agree with you that the terminal version feels a bit clunky at first, but you get used to it quickly. On Linux + gnome-terminal, I only noticed a lag when I type "esc", and my only other complaint is that highlighting un-alert monsters does not seem to work. Is it the same for you on Windows?

(Maybe both issues could be solved by tweaking terminal capabilities, though -- I am not an Ncurses wizard, but from what I understand it is particularly tricky to get them to understand which precise 40-year-old variant of the terminal protocol they should try to use.)
__________________
Dive fast, die young, leave a high-CHA corpse.
--
You read a scroll labeled 'lol gtfo' of Teleport Level.
fph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2016, 10:31   #13
debo
Veteran
 
debo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,319
debo is on a distinguished road
None of the GCU versions change the background color for unwary monsters, unfortunately.
__________________
Glaurung, Father of the Dragons says, 'You cannot avoid the ballyhack.'
debo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4, 2017, 17:08   #14
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
Strange...I wonder what I did. Now the inventory won't pop up at all...

Edit: Recompiled and it seems okay now. I managed to change the fonts and enlarge the command prompt, but still do not see the rolls or equipment display. At least it looks a lot more presentable now. And yea, the lag is most noticeable when I press esc. Also shift and control directions don't seem to work...anyways that's minor stuff. Have to figure out how to get the rolls and equipment displays first.

http://imgur.com/a/GxN3T

I'll mess with this on and off. Who knows, maybe whenever 1.4 comes out, the issues with Windows compilation will have been fixed.

Edit: What in the world? I don't know what I did, but it's working all of a sudden!

http://imgur.com/a/NJPU8

Now to figure out why ctrl and shift commands don't work...

Edit: . and / work as a temporary substitute. So I can still bash down doors and sprint down hallways...just not with the keys I'm used to.

Last edited by protopulse; January 4, 2017 at 17:51.
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4, 2017, 17:32   #15
fph
Knight
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin / Italy
Posts: 542
fph is on a distinguished road
There is an environment variable ESCDELAY that you can set to a lower value, apparently. I tried here on Linux, but I cannot notice the difference; maybe you have more luck on Windows, though. Unfortunately it can't be zero, because some keypresses such as arrows are handled by the terminal ESC+something else in very quick sequence (see rant about 40-year old terminal protocols a few posts above).
__________________
Dive fast, die young, leave a high-CHA corpse.
--
You read a scroll labeled 'lol gtfo' of Teleport Level.
fph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Differences, Angband and Moria? runequester Vanilla 6 March 30, 2012 08:15
Svn vs bzr vs git, looking for a quick summary. CJNyfalt Development 7 June 17, 2011 13:23
Ladder summary page Pete Mack Oook! 11 January 11, 2010 19:01
Differences between graphic sets Ghen Vanilla 3 August 28, 2009 04:34
targeting differences between 3.0.9b and HEAD d_m Vanilla 4 December 21, 2008 22:22


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.