Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Sil

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 14, 2016, 17:36   #1
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
Bug? Inventory window show equipment

Hi, new player here.

Was just trudging my way through early dungeon floors when I encountered this bug. Instead of two windows, one showing inventory and the other equipment, both of them just show my current equipment. They also flicker unnaturally when I move.

It seems like this bug is attached to my save file. If I start a new game, it goes away and I get normal equipment and inventory windows.

I included my save file in this post in the hopes that someone can figure out the issue with it.

P.S. I've seen the term mpa-sil thrown around. Where can I find more about this version of sil? I found https://github.com/MarvinPA/mpa-sil/tree/sil-1.3.0, downloaded it, but wasn't sure how to compile it using Cygwin on Windows.

P.S #2: When I press M, some walls don't show up, so I pretty much just use L to look around the map instead of using the map. Don't know if it only occurs on windows version or not.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Finnaria.zip (36.5 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by protopulse; December 14, 2016 at 18:10.
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14, 2016, 17:54   #2
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
This is the error I encounter when I try to compile mpa-sil.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	11.6 KB
ID:	1477  
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14, 2016, 18:12   #3
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
And here is an example of what M command shows versus what is actually there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	map.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	1478   Click image for larger version

Name:	map2.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	1479  
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14, 2016, 18:39   #4
Pete Mack
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,022
Donated: $40
Pete Mack is on a distinguished road
No windres means your build environment is missing a command, or you are building for the wrong target.
Pete Mack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14, 2016, 23:13   #5
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
I just followed the compile.txt instructions that came with Sil, so my guess would be I didn't include some critical components of Cygwin when I installed it. Will mess around with it some more later.
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14, 2016, 23:18   #6
Pete Mack
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,022
Donated: $40
Pete Mack is on a distinguished road
I always use MinGW. It's a lot more convenient than giant cygwin, and it has most of the useful UNIX commands.
Pete Mack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14, 2016, 23:57   #7
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
I see. In that case, I should be able to compile it using this?

https://msys2.github.io/

It's what I used to compile DCSS a few months back. All I needed was to type make because there was a Makefile and a Makefile.obj in the source folder.

But for Sil, I see a number of different makefiles in the src folder. Which one did you use?

I don't think Makefile.cyg will work since that's for Cygwin only. The one that almost worked for me was Makefile.std, but I received a "fatal error: curses.h: No such file or directory."
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15, 2016, 03:18   #8
Pete Mack
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,022
Donated: $40
Pete Mack is on a distinguished road
MINGW=yes make -f Makefile.cyg
is likely to work. Otherwise, it will only take minor obvious edits of the makefile to work.
Pete Mack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16, 2016, 04:40   #9
protopulse
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 56
protopulse is on a distinguished road
Uhh, minor obvious edits. Right. I'll just wait until Christmas to figure out how to compile it then since I opened up the makefile and have no idea what I should be looking for. Not all that familiar with Linux, although I do plan to learn it from the ground up eventually.
protopulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16, 2016, 14:59   #10
Pete Mack
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,022
Donated: $40
Pete Mack is on a distinguished road
If you're on Linux, you shouldn't be using makefile.cyg anyway--that's entirely intended for Windows!
Pete Mack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Equipment bug with empty inventory Philip Vanilla 1 December 28, 2014 16:06
[3.3] Bug in overhead window. Timo Pietilš Development 1 July 26, 2011 22:21
Bug in ladder-show.php Pete Mack Oook! 1 May 12, 2010 08:50
No inventory, no equipment, no stores, no artifacts, Ironman bron AAR 33 April 19, 2010 21:02
Feature suggestion 'l'ook for inventory/equipment PaulBlay Development 5 March 1, 2009 08:03


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.