Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 29, 2009, 14:47   #11
fizzix
Prophet
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, US
Posts: 3,002
fizzix is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
That was kind of my point. Missile combat is still overpowered w.r.t. melee combat and spells, but that doesn't mean the quiver isn't a great thing to have in V. We just need to tone down missiles a bit is all. See http://trac.rephial.org/ticket/317
yup. Toning down missiles a little will solve the problem. Just reducing the multipliers on weapons and brands will do it as a first step. For now, let's just give it a shot without having a row about it. (double groan)
fizzix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 17:23   #12
mbell999
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
mbell999 is on a distinguished road
I love the quiver! I'm testing out r1792 now and it is working very well.

One bug I've found is that when you equip a stack of arrows, the weight is subtracted from your burden. But when you take a stack out of your quiver, the weight doesn't change. So you can take off and re-equip stacks of ammo repeatedly and make your burden go negative. Saving and restarting will fix your weight.

Last edited by mbell999; November 29, 2009 at 17:36.
mbell999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 17:35   #13
d_m
Angband Devteam member
 
d_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age: 39
Posts: 1,516
d_m is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbell999 View Post
I love the quiver! I'm testing out r1792 now and it is working very well.

One bug I've found is that when you equip a stack of arrows, the weight is subtracted from your burden. But when you take a stack out of your quiver, the weight doesn't change. So you can take off and re-equip stacks of ammo repeated and make your burden go negative. Saving and restarting will fix your weight.
Wow, that's a great bug! I've opened ticket #1020 for it.
__________________
linux->xterm->screen->pmacs
d_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 17:53   #14
d_m
Angband Devteam member
 
d_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age: 39
Posts: 1,516
d_m is on a distinguished road
The bug mbell999 found (messed up burden calculations) is fixed in r1793.
__________________
linux->xterm->screen->pmacs
d_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 18:40   #15
d_m
Angband Devteam member
 
d_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age: 39
Posts: 1,516
d_m is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverD View Post
I use a separate TERM for my equipment listing, and this has all sorts of display problems :-)

....

When unequipping arrows, that display doesn't update and I get duplicate entries in my inventory window and equipment. Just a display issue, though.

And, I love this change!
Thanks for testing this!

All the equipment sub-window issues should be fixed in r1795. Please let me know if you find any others.
__________________
linux->xterm->screen->pmacs
d_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 19:35   #16
SilverD
Scout
 
SilverD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Moscow, Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 31
SilverD is on a distinguished road
I have one set of arrows equipped, but when I press 't" to unequip an item, it doesn't show me the quiver entry in the drop-down list in the main window (I have the option to always show lists to on).
But by pressing "n" to choose where the arrow actually is, it unequips it fine.

Btw, what is that [f0] tag and why is the 'm' slot skipped? Just wondering :-)
Great job, thanks!
__________________
Reality is what, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.
Failure is not an option. It is a privilege, reserved only for those who try.
SilverD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 19:39   #17
Whelk
Adept
 
Whelk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 200
Whelk is on a distinguished road
I believe the [f0] tag means it'll be the default ammo if you go to fire and at the "fire which item?" prompt just press enter instead of entering the ammo's corresponding letter. You can also press 0 rather than the ammo's letter to choose that ammo after pressing the 'f'ire key.

As far as I can tell, it's just a little automated time-saver, so you don't have to manually inscribe all your ammo with @f1, @f2, @f3 and so on. I like it.
Whelk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 19:57   #18
d_m
Angband Devteam member
 
d_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age: 39
Posts: 1,516
d_m is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverD View Post
I have one set of arrows equipped, but when I press 't" to unequip an item, it doesn't show me the quiver entry in the drop-down list in the main window (I have the option to always show lists to on).
But by pressing "n" to choose where the arrow actually is, it unequips it fine.

Btw, what is that [f0] tag and why is the 'm' slot skipped? Just wondering :-)
Great job, thanks!
If you hit something like space after the "t" prompt do you see an item? If you turn off always-show-lists and hit space does it work?

Whelk is correct about the meaning of [f0].

The reason the quiver starts at (n) not (m) is not used is that most other places in the Angband code base expect slot (m) to always be empty, and going through to fix all of that wasn't attractive. It's arguably a bug, but it's a well-entrenched one that has an easy work-around.
__________________
linux->xterm->screen->pmacs
d_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 20:19   #19
SilverD
Scout
 
SilverD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Moscow, Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 31
SilverD is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_m View Post
If you hit something like space after the "t" prompt do you see an item? If you turn off always-show-lists and hit space does it work?

Whelk is correct about the meaning of [f0].

The reason the quiver starts at (n) not (m) is not used is that most other places in the Angband code base expect slot (m) to always be empty, and going through to fix all of that wasn't attractive. It's arguably a bug, but it's a well-entrenched one that has an easy work-around.
Nope, there is nothing after the slot 'l' with either the option on or off.

*EDIT*: Should also note that the quiver slot doesn't show up in the drop--down list when trying to view item information from equipment ('I', '/').

Ah, okay. It actually looks fitting with a blank space.. like a divider.
__________________
Reality is what, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away.
Failure is not an option. It is a privilege, reserved only for those who try.

Last edited by SilverD; November 30, 2009 at 02:07.
SilverD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29, 2009, 22:37   #20
d_m
Angband Devteam member
 
d_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age: 39
Posts: 1,516
d_m is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverD View Post
Nope, there is nothing after the slot 'l' with either the option on or off.
http://dl.sdome.net/ss-angb2.jpg

*EDIT*: Should also note that the quiver slot doesn't show up in the drop--down list when trying to view item information from equipment ('I', '/').

Ah, okay. It actually looks fitting with a blank space.. like a divider.
EDIT: I think it has something to do with array sizes.
EDIT2: Actually that makes no sense... clearly I need some sleep. I'll work on this for a bit longer first though (I can replicate this with a full equipment list).

Huh, I am not seeing that behavior for (t) or (I).

It looks like you're on OS X. Are you building these versions yourself? If so, you might want to try building a totally clean version. In any case, please paste how you're building the code. I will also go test this on my box running OS X--maybe it's weirdly platform--specific or something.

So the short answer is that I can't replicate this.
__________________
linux->xterm->screen->pmacs

Last edited by d_m; November 29, 2009 at 23:46.
d_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing vanilla 3.0.5 dhegler Vanilla 5 September 17, 2009 12:53
My observations on vanilla 3.1.1 will_asher Vanilla 46 August 25, 2009 07:22
XAngband could be added to the Variants list PaulBlay Oook! 10 March 10, 2009 17:34
How much do you love... Vanilla? Larvitz Vanilla 3 January 31, 2009 04:07
[O110u] Quiver stacking Donald Jonker Variants 4 November 20, 2008 11:04


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.