Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 21, 2008, 23:43   #1
CunningGabe
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 250
CunningGabe is on a distinguished road
[Feature Request] Make 'repeat last command' only repeat in-game commands

(Big Al posted this on the bugtracker, and I have some thoughts, so I'm putting some discussion here).

Here is Big Al's original suggestion:

Quote:
I use the n key a *lot* when playing (ie. repeat last command), but there are some things that should not be repeatable. Actions like 'moving the screen around', 'targeting a monster', 'viewing the help files', 'viewing the inventory', 'doing a char dump', 'doing the start of a command sequence but then canceling it', etc.

This would be immensely any many situations where eg. I'm frost-bolting a monster repeatedly, then I want to check my inventory for something and then go back to frost-bolting again. Currently, I'd need to recast and retarget the monster. It's most especially useful when I accidentally make a typo. Only "in game" actions should be repeated.
I like this idea - I had never used 'n' until recently, but it is immensely useful in repeated archery and spellcasting. That said, we'd have to be very careful: people might differ on what they think counts as an in-game command. At worst, if people find that the 'n' key doesn't always repeat what they want (or sometimes repeats things they don't want), then they'll stop using it altogether. The current usage has consistency going for it.

It does make me think of an interesting idea, however; what if, when you issued a command, there was a key that meant "do this command the way I did last time"? In other words, if the last time you fired an arrow you used f0*t5 (fired ammo inscribed with @f0 at the nearest monster), then you could press, say, f= to do the same thing. This way, even if you look at your inventory for a moment, you can still f= to fire a shot at the nearest monster. It's kind of like Angband would set up a temporary macro for any command which takes an object.

I'm not sure how hard this would be to code, or how useful people would find it, but I'll throw it out there as an idea.

Gabe
CunningGabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22, 2008, 01:10   #2
Big Al
Swordsman
 
Big Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary
Age: 30
Posts: 327
Donated: $18.32
Big Al is on a distinguished road
I remember now the original reason that I wanted this feature - when I'm enchanting up something with a scroll of enchant xxx: eg. I have a weapon with a certain enchantment on it and a big stack of enchant to-dam scrolls; I want to enchant it up to +9. I read the scroll once, and then press n a half a dozen more times to get it close to +9 (but I lose track of what its exact enchantment is). Then I'd want to press i to check the actual enchantment, and if it's still under +9, press n to continue the enchanting process.

Currently, the second n command would repeat the last keypress you did (in this case, look at the inventory), rather than the last action you did (in this case, enchant the weapon).

It's also weird if you start a command sequence, but cancel it before you actually do the action. Here if you press n, instead of doing the last command you actually did, it will do the canceled action instead.

EDIT: Also, slightly related, if you rest for a specific number of turns (eg. 100) and then press n again, it will prompt you for the number of turns to rest for again. This is annoying when: if I have a full inventory and want to pseudo-id something I'm carrying, I often just hit 'R100' to rest for a little bit. But occasionally, 100 turns is not enough to pseudo-id it, so I want to be able to just press n to rest for another 100 turns.

Last edited by Big Al; March 22, 2008 at 01:18.
Big Al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22, 2008, 01:20   #3
CunningGabe
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 250
CunningGabe is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Al View Post
EDIT: Also, slightly related, if you rest for a specific number of turns (eg. 100) and then press n again, it will prompt you for the number of turns to rest for again. This is annoying when: if I have a full inventory and want to pseudo-id something I'm carrying, I often just hit 'R100' to rest for a little bit. But occasionally, 100 turns is not enough to pseudo-id it, so I want to be able to just press n to rest for another 100 turns.
Currently (i.e. in dev), nothing pseudo-ids as you rest! But I see your point
CunningGabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22, 2008, 13:19   #4
Kadoles
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 58
Kadoles is on a distinguished road
how do you repeat last cmd in rogue mode?
Kadoles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22, 2008, 16:47   #5
ekolis
Knight
 
ekolis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Age: 34
Posts: 911
ekolis is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to ekolis Send a message via MSN to ekolis Send a message via Yahoo to ekolis
Heh, once in Ironband (where scrolls have fail rates if you have low enough INT) I held down "n" for a while to try and read a scroll... and I would up reading several other scrolls I was carrying, including one of summon monster! Perhaps the "n" command should stop working for item-usage commands once you run out of a stack of items?
__________________
You read the scroll labeled NOBIMUS UPSCOTI...
You are surrounded by a stasis field!
The tengu tries to teleport, but fails!
ekolis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22, 2008, 17:12   #6
roustk
Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 167
roustk is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kadoles View Post
how do you repeat last cmd in rogue mode?
^v (control-v)

Kevin
roustk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22, 2008, 17:17   #7
roustk
Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 167
roustk is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by ekolis View Post
Perhaps the "n" command should stop working for item-usage commands once you run out of a stack of items?
I actually like the current behavior. I often have an inventory that looks like:
v) 12 Arrows (1d4) (+7,+4) {@f1=g}
w) 90 Arrows (1d4) (+0,+0) {@f0=g}

If I start firing arrows with f1*t, I can just keep on repeating and the game will fire all of my enchanted arrows and then start firing the plain ones without needing a new command. I won't be bothered until my first target dies (and then I can just hit *t again).

Kevin
roustk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22, 2008, 20:13   #8
Kadoles
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 58
Kadoles is on a distinguished road
thanks. i couldn't figure it out.
Kadoles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Feature Request] A whole horde of them! JamesDoyle Vanilla 25 March 21, 2008 18:06
[Feature Request] # of spells, fear and HP MKula Vanilla 9 March 1, 2008 02:11
[Feature Request] Learned Slays s0be Vanilla 20 February 10, 2008 02:14
Feature Request Zero Vanilla 1 February 5, 2008 17:21
[Feature Request] Storekeeper ID modifications pesachyonah Vanilla 3 February 1, 2008 15:08


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.