Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Variants

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 3, 2008, 15:09   #11
andrewdoull
Unangband maintainer
 
andrewdoull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 872
andrewdoull is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
Version 2.33 is now up, and it's a cracker. There are now proper buttons, both the standard ones and user configurable ones, that appear as an overlay on the right of the screen. Anyone who has a DS should be looking at this - even if you don't want to play FA (as if anyone wouldn't), there should be vanilla port at some point, and you should start getting excited.
Mmm... screenshots?

Andrew
__________________
The Roflwtfzomgbbq Quylthulg summons L33t Paladins -more-
In UnAngband, the level dives you.
ASCII Dreams: http://roguelikedeveloper.blogspot.com
Unangband: http://unangband.blogspot.com
andrewdoull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3, 2008, 21:47   #12
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 8,047
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoull View Post
Mmm... screenshots?
Um, yes, good point. I'll put some up later.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3, 2008, 21:55   #13
Donald Jonker
Knight
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 593
Donald Jonker is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
Version 2.33 is now up, and it's a cracker. There are now proper buttons, both the standard ones and user configurable ones, that appear as an overlay on the right of the screen.
A cracker indeed it is. This is a real achievement - bravo!

I can't figure out, though, how to configure the buttons in-game. I tried messing around with the buttons files in the faangband/nds folder, but I'm too obtuse to make it work right (it keeps on putting a "/r" command at the end of each button). The documentation says something about 'scrubbing' the button, which I assume means swiping it with the stylus, but I can't get it to work. I think I'm almost certainly missing something obvious...

Again, I have to give congratulations. This is turning out better than NethackDS or POWDER - indeed better than commercial offerings on the system.
Donald Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4, 2008, 01:22   #14
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 8,047
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donald Jonker View Post
I can't figure out, though, how to configure the buttons in-game. I tried messing around with the buttons files in the faangband/nds folder, but I'm too obtuse to make it work right (it keeps on putting a "/r" command at the end of each button).
This is all Michael's work - I haven't actually looked at how he's done it yet.

Quote:
The documentation says something about 'scrubbing' the button, which I assume means swiping it with the stylus, but I can't get it to work. I think I'm almost certainly missing something obvious...
I have got the scrubbing to work once, after a few failed attempts. Basically I just rubbed the stylus back and forth across the button, and I got a prompt for the key sequence I wanted the button to be linked to, followed by what I wanted as it's text.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4, 2008, 08:22   #15
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 8,047
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoull View Post
Mmm... screenshots?
My camera and the DS don't play very nicely, but here is an idea:





I really should try to get an emulator running so that I can do screenshots from that.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5, 2008, 02:42   #16
Madoka
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 64
Madoka is on a distinguished road
Sorry for the newb question, but what do I need to get this on my DS? I assume I need some type of memory card for the DS?

Thanks.
Madoka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5, 2008, 03:30   #17
Donald Jonker
Knight
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 593
Donald Jonker is on a distinguished road
There are a lot of options, I've got the Datel MaxMedia Dock - which is one of the worst ones, it turns out, but it works. Basically you need some sort of flashcart to plug into your gba port...google search will give you a ton of 'em.

Once you get one you need to patch the *.nds file depending on what sort of flashcart you have with a program which I got from this site http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/ though there may be more up to date ones.
Donald Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5, 2008, 06:44   #18
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 8,047
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
I have a CycloDSEvolution, which doesn't require any patching, and plugs into the DS game slot. There are other, much cheaper ones available for the DS slot now, but I don't know anything about how good they are.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5, 2008, 11:30   #19
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 8,047
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Emulator screenshots, courtesy of Michael (note the watermark in the bottom right corner is from the emulator):

Opening screen:


Normal play:


Map on top screen to put the keyboard on the touch screen:


Zoom mode:


Help screen:


Holding down L for a short time brings up a direction keypad:


Holding down L for a longer time brings up an overlay copy of the face buttons so they can be used via the touchscreen:
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6, 2008, 15:52   #20
Donald Jonker
Knight
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 593
Donald Jonker is on a distinguished road
I got the scrubbing to work. For anyone else who is having difficulty: make sure you keep your stylus on the *inside* of the button and move it back and forth quickly a few times. Simple really, but it took me a while to figure out what I was doing wrong.

Also, Nick (& your silent partner), do you want bug reports/feature requests at this stage?
Donald Jonker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Angband Java port strangeintp Vanilla 24 September 16, 2012 05:48
Mr. Att icon for Windows port ekolis Vanilla 7 June 10, 2008 19:01
[FA] WinCE port + Mouse buttons screenshots Psi Variants 6 March 4, 2008 09:16


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.