Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 11, 2009, 13:02   #1
NeoWizard
Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec
Posts: 102
NeoWizard is on a distinguished road
Slowing to a crawl

Why is it that every time a start a new char, it goes will in the beginning and once I get to around DL11 the starts to get annoyingly slow. When you rest you can count along as you see your hp going up.

And dont ask me to go check my base delay or movement delay cause I never changed those settings. ANd it has always been doing this since I play the 310 beta. I currently have r1376.

Is there some king of log file being generated at every move for debugging purposes or something like that?

Thanks
__________________
NeoWizard
-. . --- .-- .. --.. .- .-. -..

aoccdrnig to a rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it dseno't mtaetr in waht oerdr the ltteres in a wrod are, the olny iproamtnt tihng is taht the frsit and lsat ltteer be in the rghit pclae. Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe. fi yuo cna raed tihs, palce it in yuor siantugre. Olny 55% of plepoe can. mtat
NeoWizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11, 2009, 14:12   #2
pampl
RePosBand maintainer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 225
pampl is on a distinguished road
Do you have a window set to list viewable objects? I had the same problem and had to turn off that list to fix it.
pampl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11, 2009, 14:47   #3
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,060
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by pampl View Post
Do you have a window set to list viewable objects? I had the same problem and had to turn off that list to fix it.
Try updating to r1478 or later and tell me if it's as bad.
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 11, 2009, 21:42   #4
Zikke
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,068
Zikke is on a distinguished road
I had this problem when I had the term window open showing viewable objects. Quite annoying; I had to turn that feature off.
__________________
A(3.1.0b) CWS "Fyren_V" NEW L:50 DL:127 A++ R+++ Sp+ w:The Great Axe of Eonwe
A/FA W H- D c-- !f PV+++ s? d P++ M+
C- S+ I- !So B ac++ GHB? SQ? !RQ V F:
Zikke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2009, 00:09   #5
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,060
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zikke View Post
I had this problem when I had the term window open showing viewable objects. Quite annoying; I had to turn that feature off.
What version? I made a change in r1477 which should have eased this problem, but I don't know by how much.
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2009, 04:23   #6
NeoWizard
Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec
Posts: 102
NeoWizard is on a distinguished road
Yes I have a term windows for visible monsters and the other for visible objects but I did not have this problem in 309.

I'll update and test it out, thanks.
__________________
NeoWizard
-. . --- .-- .. --.. .- .-. -..

aoccdrnig to a rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it dseno't mtaetr in waht oerdr the ltteres in a wrod are, the olny iproamtnt tihng is taht the frsit and lsat ltteer be in the rghit pclae. Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe. fi yuo cna raed tihs, palce it in yuor siantugre. Olny 55% of plepoe can. mtat
NeoWizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2009, 04:39   #7
NeoWizard
Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec
Posts: 102
NeoWizard is on a distinguished road
Why doesn't it keep my macros?
__________________
NeoWizard
-. . --- .-- .. --.. .- .-. -..

aoccdrnig to a rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it dseno't mtaetr in waht oerdr the ltteres in a wrod are, the olny iproamtnt tihng is taht the frsit and lsat ltteer be in the rghit pclae. Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe. fi yuo cna raed tihs, palce it in yuor siantugre. Olny 55% of plepoe can. mtat
NeoWizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2009, 17:42   #8
Zikke
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,068
Zikke is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
What version? I made a change in r1477 which should have eased this problem, but I don't know by how much.
I was using r1487. If there are a few items on the list it's fine, but when you get to a low level with a lot of things, it's excruciating.
__________________
A(3.1.0b) CWS "Fyren_V" NEW L:50 DL:127 A++ R+++ Sp+ w:The Great Axe of Eonwe
A/FA W H- D c-- !f PV+++ s? d P++ M+
C- S+ I- !So B ac++ GHB? SQ? !RQ V F:
Zikke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2009, 18:54   #9
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,060
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zikke View Post
I was using r1487. If there are a few items on the list it's fine, but when you get to a low level with a lot of things, it's excruciating.
This is interesting. AFAIK there hasn't been any (other) change since 3.0.6, and those reporting this issue claim it didn't happen then. So it means that it's not the logging which is doing most of the slowing down (because that's what I switched off in r1477), it's the power calculation itself (which is now called from object_value_real).

I'll have a think about how to order item lists without evaluating power. This will solve the slowdown but might end up with some changes to long-established inventory order ...

... no, I've got it. We can still order by k_ptr->cost (or e_ptr->cost), which will be much quicker than calling the power calc.

Hey! I just had an epiphany - that's why staves and wands keep changing places as you use charges. The inventory order is based on value, and as you use a charge, the value decreases slightly, which means it can change places with an item of similar value. I've always hated that behaviour, and using k_ptr->cost instead of object_value will stop it.

Yippee!!
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 12, 2009, 18:55   #10
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,060
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoWizard View Post
Why doesn't it keep my macros?
Did you save them? They're not stored in your savefile, you have to save them separately from the macro menu ("append macros to file", which means to a pref file).
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.