Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 30, 2021, 18:04   #1
smbhax
Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: WA
Posts: 237
smbhax is on a distinguished road
Is "I"/Inspect entirely redundant?

As a new user, I'm baffled by the "I"/Inspect command--it seems to be a less useful version of "i"/inventory:

- Pressing "I" brings up a list of items--the same list brought up by "i"
- Selecting an item from the "I" list shows details of the item--the same details shown by selecting the item from the "i" list
- The item details shown via "i" are accompanied by a submenu of additional commands available for the item--this submenu is not available from "I"
- "Inspect" is available as the top details screen submenu command via "i"--but selecting it simply shows the same details again, this time without the submenu

Is there any actual use for either the "I" command or the "Inspect" details screen submenu option?

If not, should they be removed from the game?

(Actually, one thing "I" does that "i" currently does not is that "i" always lists "- for floor" as a list toggle option, whereas "I" only shows it if there's actually something on the floor--but this seems more like an accidental omission from "i" than a reason for keeping "I.")
__________________
My roguelike gameplay videos
smbhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 18:39   #2
malcontent
Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 137
malcontent is on a distinguished road
Somewhat related - I would love have a better way to know how much an object on the floor weighs. Neither "I" nor "i" provides a way to know this (am I wrong???). The only way I know to find out how much an object on the floor weighs is to go through the process of wielding it - when listed as a choice you can see the object's weight.
malcontent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 19:01   #3
hyperdex
Scout
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 44
hyperdex is on a distinguished road
Once you have ego level equipment, the 'I' command will show more detailed information about the item. This includes stat bonuses, weapon brands, resistances, curses, and other information.
hyperdex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 19:26   #4
Raerick
Scout
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 48
Raerick is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by malcontent View Post
Somewhat related - I would love have a better way to know how much an object on the floor weighs. Neither "I" nor "i" provides a way to know this (am I wrong???). The only way I know to find out how much an object on the floor weighs is to go through the process of wielding it - when listed as a choice you can see the object's weight.
I set a keymap (I use j) that uses the i command, switches to the floor with -, to save keystrokes (I use it to select an item and look at its details out of a pile), but basically when you use the inventory command above a floor object you can enter - to view the list of objects beneath you on the floor including weight. Floor objects beneath you are pseudo-inventory items (since you can manipulate them anyway you can inventory items.)
Raerick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 19:29   #5
smbhax
Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: WA
Posts: 237
smbhax is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperdex View Post
Once you have ego level equipment, the 'I' command will show more detailed information about the item. This includes stat bonuses, weapon brands, resistances, curses, and other information.
Ah! But then...I wonder why "i" doesn't show that information too. So I guess the new question is: Should "I" be made entirely redundant? ^_^
__________________
My roguelike gameplay videos
smbhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 19:44   #6
hyperdex
Scout
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 44
hyperdex is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by smbhax View Post
Ah! But then...I wonder why "i" doesn't show that information too. So I guess the new question is: Should "I" be made entirely redundant? ^_^
Screen real estate is at a premium. It would not be feasible to display all of this information for everything in your inventory (or equipment). It is nice to have a compact screen that shows everything and a more expansive screen to show details.

For an example of some of what 'I' displays, check out

http://angband.oook.cz/ladder-show.php?id=24818

There's a lot of info there.
hyperdex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 20:04   #7
smbhax
Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: WA
Posts: 237
smbhax is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperdex View Post
Screen real estate is at a premium. It would not be feasible to display all of this information for everything in your inventory (or equipment). It is nice to have a compact screen that shows everything and a more expansive screen to show details.

For an example of some of what 'I' displays, check out

http://angband.oook.cz/ladder-show.php?id=24818

There's a lot of info there.
I see! And you find it more convenient to access that additional artifact information via the "I" command than via the "I" switch from the inventory list's item details?
__________________
My roguelike gameplay videos
smbhax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 20:17   #8
Raerick
Scout
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 48
Raerick is on a distinguished road
I believe (but may be wrong) that the reason the I switch exists in the inventory command is because the I command exists. Similarly (q)uaff exists as its own command, but you can also select a potion and quaff it from inventory with q. It is that way for consistency of commands. I never use I independently, but if there are some that do why change it? What would you make I do if you could change it? Just removing it because it is redundant without a clear replacement seems wasteful. It already exists and hurts nothing by existing, and may due to the way all inventory commands interlock in the code be necessary without a rewrite.
Raerick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 20:34   #9
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 57
Posts: 9,386
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enoughNick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raerick View Post
I believe (but may be wrong) that the reason the I switch exists in the inventory command is because the I command exists.
Correct. There is a lot of redundancy in the command system due to people having requested many different ways of accessing it over the years
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30, 2021, 21:05   #10
malcontent
Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 137
malcontent is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raerick View Post
I set a keymap (I use j) that uses the i command, switches to the floor with -, to save keystrokes (I use it to select an item and look at its details out of a pile), but basically when you use the inventory command above a floor object you can enter - to view the list of objects beneath you on the floor including weight. Floor objects beneath you are pseudo-inventory items (since you can manipulate them anyway you can inventory items.)
Yeah, good point, essentially the same as "w" then "-". I wonder why the "I" display does not also show the weight? Not a big deal. Just wondering.
malcontent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
roguelike keyset targeting mode: "k" key (up) only works in uppercase "K" yendor Vanilla 2 October 6, 2021 02:31
Bug: "n" not counted as a non-"ESC" key chikinn Vanilla 3 November 8, 2014 22:34
Bug with "Turn" in the "Player History" dump bron Vanilla 3 January 17, 2014 16:35
"Great" drops replaced by "good" drops in vaults: bug or feature? PowerWyrm Vanilla 14 February 27, 2010 15:54
"repeat" Command just little bit "smarter" ClaytonAguiar Vanilla 8 June 17, 2009 15:01


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.