Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 8, 2015, 10:56   #1
fph
Knight
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pisa / DL0
Posts: 874
fph is on a distinguished road
Teleport level not working?

I am playing the nightlies (4.0.2-14-gb662e89). When I cast teleport level (both the scroll and the mage spell), I get the message "You resist the effect!" and nothing happens. Is this a bug?
__________________
Dive fast, die young, leave a high-CHA corpse.
--
You read a scroll labeled 'lol gtfo' of Teleport Level.
fph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8, 2015, 11:01   #2
the Invisible Stalker
Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 164
the Invisible Stalker is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by fph View Post
I am playing the nightlies (4.0.2-14-gb662e89). When I cast teleport level (both the scroll and the mage spell), I get the message "You resist the effect!" and nothing happens. Is this a bug?
From Morgoth's point of view it's a feature.
the Invisible Stalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8, 2015, 11:03   #3
Timo Pietilš
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Climbing up from hole I just dug.
Posts: 4,096
Timo Pietilš is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by fph View Post
I am playing the nightlies (4.0.2-14-gb662e89). When I cast teleport level (both the scroll and the mage spell), I get the message "You resist the effect!" and nothing happens. Is this a bug?
Do you have nexus resist? If yes and you teleport if you take it out, then nexus teleport level protection fix is a bit too complete.
Timo Pietilš is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8, 2015, 11:17   #4
fph
Knight
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pisa / DL0
Posts: 874
fph is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timo Pietilš View Post
Do you have nexus resist? If yes and you teleport if you take it out, then nexus teleport level protection fix is a bit too complete.
Bingo - that's the reason. If I take off Isildur it works again.

Should I file a bug report, or the devs will see it here on the forum?
__________________
Dive fast, die young, leave a high-CHA corpse.
--
You read a scroll labeled 'lol gtfo' of Teleport Level.
fph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8, 2015, 11:54   #5
Timo Pietilš
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Climbing up from hole I just dug.
Posts: 4,096
Timo Pietilš is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by fph View Post
Bingo - that's the reason. If I take off Isildur it works again.

Should I file a bug report, or the devs will see it here on the forum?
I would guess both.

I see comments from Nick pretty much every day, so I would believe he catches it from here.
Timo Pietilš is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8, 2015, 12:48   #6
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 8,245
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by fph View Post
Bingo - that's the reason. If I take off Isildur it works again.

Should I file a bug report, or the devs will see it here on the forum?
Yeah, like Timo says - either is good.

I have for various reasons been unable to do any bugfixing recently, but am hoping to get back to it soon.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 11, 2015, 19:02   #7
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,372
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
Yeah, like Timo says - either is good.

I have for various reasons been unable to do any bugfixing recently, but am hoping to get back to it soon.
While we're on the subject... is the trac instance a reasonable way of doing it even without posting here?

I seem to recall there was some resistance to plebs like us (I keed, I keed) filing bug reports directly into the trac instance[1]. I'm not sure it's even possible.

Should we ask around here first if anyone else can reproduce, etc.?

[1] ... which, like all bug trackers in exitence, sucks immensely.
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11, 2015, 21:23   #8
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 8,245
Donated: $60
Nick will become famous soon enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonymousHero View Post
While we're on the subject... is the trac instance a reasonable way of doing it even without posting here?

I seem to recall there was some resistance to plebs like us (I keed, I keed) filing bug reports directly into the trac instance[1]. I'm not sure it's even possible.

Should we ask around here first if anyone else can reproduce, etc.?
I think the idea was that posting first to get some sort of confirmation might be a good idea. And I suspect that trac is hard to post to. But there is a whole lot of devteam policy which I'm too lazy to be sure about
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old October 11, 2015, 21:47   #9
AnonymousHero
Veteran
 
AnonymousHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,372
AnonymousHero is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
I think the idea was that posting first to get some sort of confirmation might be a good idea. And I suspect that trac is hard to post to. But there is a whole lot of devteam policy which I'm too lazy to be sure about
OK, so it's mostly just a sort of sanity check thing? (Which I do appreciate since, again, all bug trackers suck.)
AnonymousHero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
teleport level in ironman PowerDiver Vanilla 6 January 24, 2019 19:15
Priest Book Teleport Level - Ask for cast confirmation? Cromcruaich Vanilla 3 May 26, 2014 20:40
[3.5-dev] Typo in last commit for teleport level PowerWyrm Vanilla 1 May 21, 2013 14:45
Teleport Level breaks game balance buzzkill Development 29 June 28, 2011 21:08
Bug! Teleport level works in ironman Riun Vanilla 4 March 19, 2009 16:58


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.