Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 14, 2009, 23:28   #1
tummychow
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 93
tummychow is on a distinguished road
Wizard Mode

How does wizard mode work? How do I enter it and what commands are available?
I'd like to try it but I don't want to mar up a good character or start a new one yet.
tummychow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15, 2009, 16:20   #2
Marble Dice
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Columbia, MO. USA
Posts: 405
Marble Dice is on a distinguished road
You enter Wizard mode with CTRL-w.

You can execute debug commands with CTRL-a (after accepting the disclaimer).

See this thread for a list of debugging commands.
Marble Dice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15, 2009, 16:31   #3
Pete Mack
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,862
Donated: $40
Pete Mack is on a distinguished road
Also: you will damage your character by entering wizard mode: it will be marked "noscore", and your final record won't be included in the high scores file.
Pete Mack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16, 2009, 21:20   #4
tummychow
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 93
tummychow is on a distinguished road
What's the diff between debug and wizard? And how do I interpret those commands in the thread you gave?
tummychow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17, 2009, 16:19   #5
Marble Dice
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Columbia, MO. USA
Posts: 405
Marble Dice is on a distinguished road
I don't really know what the deal with Wizard mode is, you don't need to manually engage it to execute debug commands. Here's a debug command:

/* Edit character */
case 'e':

To use it, you press CTRL-a, then e. The only documentation is the comment above the line with the command letter, so you'll have to experiment around a bit. In this case, you'll be prompted for new values for your stats, gold, and xp.
Marble Dice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17, 2009, 21:05   #6
tummychow
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 93
tummychow is on a distinguished road
Does debug mode remain on after I activate the command? Example:
Let's say I press ctrl-a, then press e to get my character 'fixed'. When I'm done, is debug mode off until I press ctrl-a again, or does it remain on, overriding previous commands mapped to those keys?
tummychow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2009, 04:50   #7
s0be
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 96
s0be is on a distinguished road
Debug mode is only active until you use a command.

Based on my experience with debug mode... don't use it. You'll just burn yourself out on 'easy' angband (for very difficult values of easy), then not like regular when you play it.
s0be is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2009, 06:04   #8
d_m
Angband Devteam member
 
d_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age: 38
Posts: 1,516
d_m is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by s0be View Post
Debug mode is only active until you use a command.

Based on my experience with debug mode... don't use it. You'll just burn yourself out on 'easy' angband (for very difficult values of easy), then not like regular when you play it.
My recommendation is to only use debug mode if you are a developer, are trying to replicate a bug (or confirm a bugfix) or are really curious about particular game mechanics. In those cases, it's best to either use a fresh character, or use a copy of an existing character (to be deleted or suicided after the debugging).

Within those parameters, it's a great feature--otherwise I agree with your assessment.
__________________
linux->xterm->screen->pmacs
d_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2009, 06:07   #9
Nick
Vanilla maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 53
Posts: 7,164
Donated: $60
Nick is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marble Dice View Post
I don't really know what the deal with Wizard mode is
It gives you the option to cheat death.
__________________
One for the Dark Lord on his dark throne
In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2009, 15:11   #10
Marble Dice
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Columbia, MO. USA
Posts: 405
Marble Dice is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
It gives you the option to cheat death.
I thought the "cheat death" option did that? Maybe I'm confused because it's redundant. I don't know why anyone would manually invoke it with CTRL-w when there's an option for cheat death.
Marble Dice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YASD: Wizard mode will_asher AAR 0 June 3, 2009 02:45
Preserve mode curinor Variants 4 October 22, 2008 01:50
[FA] Thrall mode Psi Variants 18 March 20, 2008 12:25
Wizard mode docs? CunningGabe Vanilla 3 March 6, 2008 14:36
OS X: Wizard/Fiddle paul1 Vanilla 0 October 7, 2007 10:04


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.