Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 25, 2010, 04:07   #1
diggerB
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
diggerB is on a distinguished road
Moving from 3.0.6 to 3.1.2v2

I've decided to give 3.1.2v2 a chance. One thing that turns me off though is the walls made out of # & % signs. I am guessing this is plain ASCII...



It may seem like a minor issue, but I *VASTLY* prefer the walls being different colours of solid blocks like this, which comes default in 3.0.6 .




Is there any way to get my 3.1.2v2 display to appear with the solid blocks for walls?

Windows 7 by the way...




This preference of mine goes all the way back to Moria on IBM XT computers...


[edit] Hell I'm prepared to recompile to get it looking the way I want if needed... [/edit]

Last edited by diggerB; September 25, 2010 at 04:18.
diggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25, 2010, 08:18   #2
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
I don't play in Windows but yes, it is most certainly possible to get 3.1.2v2 to display the walls as solid blocks. Have you tried using the knowledge menu? Go to "feature knowledge" and see if you can change the wall characters there.
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25, 2010, 11:25   #3
Timo Pietilš
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Climbing up from hole I just dug.
Posts: 4,093
Timo Pietilš is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by diggerB View Post
I've decided to give 3.1.2v2 a chance. One thing that turns me off though is the walls made out of # & % signs. I am guessing this is plain ASCII...

It may seem like a minor issue, but I *VASTLY* prefer the walls being different colours of solid blocks like this, which comes default in 3.0.6 .

Is there any way to get my 3.1.2v2 display to appear with the solid blocks for walls?
There is this in font.prf:

Code:
#?:[EQU $SYS win]
#%:font-win.prf
Remove "#" in front of those and you should get solid blocks etc.
Timo Pietilš is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25, 2010, 16:52   #4
diggerB
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9
diggerB is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timo Pietilš View Post
There is this in font.prf:

Code:
#?:[EQU $SYS win]
#%:font-win.prf
Remove "#" in front of those and you should get solid blocks etc.

Many many thanks. Works like a charm!
diggerB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26, 2010, 10:03   #5
Rizwan
Swordsman
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 292
Rizwan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnate View Post
I don't play in Windows but yes, it is most certainly possible to get 3.1.2v2 to display the walls as solid blocks. Have you tried using the knowledge menu? Go to "feature knowledge" and see if you can change the wall characters there.
It used to be that this change was permanent but not anymore. I used to do this in the old version and it worked every time, now i have to do it every time i restart the game. Did something change or am i missing a step?
Rizwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26, 2010, 10:25   #6
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan View Post
It used to be that this change was permanent but not anymore. I used to do this in the old version and it worked every time, now i have to do it every time i restart the game. Did something change or am i missing a step?
You have to save your feature preferences once you've changed them. But yes there are some bugs in the saving and loading of prefs, and this whole issue is long overdue for simplification. It's one of my many unfinished projects I'm afraid - watch this space but don't hold your breath ...

If you save them to "user.prf", they should get loaded for any character.
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26, 2010, 19:02   #7
PowerDiver
Prophet
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,712
PowerDiver is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizwan View Post
It used to be that this change was permanent but not anymore. I used to do this in the old version and it worked every time, now i have to do it every time i restart the game. Did something change or am i missing a step?
My guess is that the change would be permanent in the savefile, but there is some prf file you are reading that overwrites it. Or vice versa. Anyway, if you use any prf files, I'd suggest that you try editing them and deleting everything except the lines about what you actually created the prf to do. But back up your savefile and prfs first in case this is terrible advice.
PowerDiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving to Git takkaria Development 57 December 4, 2010 10:22
YAWP: [V] 3.1.2v2, Dunadan Priest Max Stats AAR 0 June 25, 2010 13:00
Bug in version 3.1.2v2 Eliwan Vanilla 4 May 2, 2010 02:11
Angband 3.1.2v2 released takkaria Vanilla 6 February 18, 2010 16:21
[Z+]Crash when moving arrows into a container Asgoth Variants 1 December 6, 2008 05:15


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.