Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutDownloadVariantsLadderForumCompetitionSpoilersComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 20, 2010, 13:40   #1
Taickyto
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Taickyto is on a distinguished road
Expand game field

Hello world
I'm brand new here, as the only other rogue-like I've played is adom (which is quite different from any other as far as I know), and before I get totally involved in angband I still have to settle something which is rather annoying :
My playing field is way too small (As you can see there http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/6561/captureul.jpg ) causing some trouble...The map is always scrolling, I don't have a wide view of the map so it's very easy to get lost and every thing like MM, Treasure Detection, Object Detection etc is totally worthless as I detect in a very narrow field. So I'm wondering how I could get the game to fill the whole terminal.

I'm using fedora 12 (constantine) angband 3.0.9 (compiled as I couldn't find a rpm) and xterm (using the gnome terminal don't change a thing)

Any idea ?
Taickyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20, 2010, 14:23   #2
Nick
FAangband maintainer
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 4,447
Donated: $60
Nick is on a distinguished road
Adding -- -b to your command line should do it.

Alternatively, you can use the sdl port by
Code:
> ./configure --enable-sdl
make
make install
angband -msdl
You may need
Code:
sudo make install
- I can't recall if Fedora uses sudo or not. And you'll need to get the SDL, SDL_mixer, SDL_ttf and SDL_image libraries. But it's a really nice interface once you get it going.
__________________
One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,
One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them.
Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20, 2010, 16:23   #3
Taickyto
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Taickyto is on a distinguished road
Yep, it works thanks a lot, but isn't it possible to change the font in ASCII mode ? It'd be nice if I had an antialiased one
Taickyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20, 2010, 16:40   #4
d_m
Angband Devteam member
 
d_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Age: 34
Posts: 1,501
d_m is on a distinguished road
In GCU mode Angband uses whatever font your terminal uses. So if you want to change the font for angband you'll have to change the font for that terminal.

If you have a font you like for Angband but not for general terminal stuff, you could create a shortcut that launches a terminal (e.g. xterm) with a different font and then automatically runs Angband in it.
__________________
linux->xterm->screen->pmacs
d_m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 20, 2010, 23:24   #5
Taickyto
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Taickyto is on a distinguished road
Ah yeah it work, the fonts are only a bit weird because of sdl's automatic sizing of fonts thank you
Taickyto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My best game every so far...over Wraitheist Vanilla 20 September 3, 2013 17:59
Field of view jv123 Vanilla 10 May 16, 2009 00:18
My best game so far... Wraitheist Vanilla 5 August 21, 2008 20:18
The Late Game Zero Vanilla 13 August 9, 2008 02:47
character of the game will_asher Vanilla 0 February 1, 2008 21:59


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.