Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutVariantsLadderForumCompetitionComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 1, 2011, 06:24   #1
Zikke
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,068
Zikke is on a distinguished road
[3.30] Invisible walls issue

I thought that I should make a separate thread for an issue.

Both permanent and granite walls are invisible for me in 3.30. I set the visuals to something different to see if it would fix it, but it did not. When I descend into the dungeon, the walls of the room I start in are visible but the walls are sometimes visible and sometimes not visible when I walk through a corridor (and yes, I'm wearing a light source ).

The buildings in the Town are invisible black spaces until I walk right up next to a wall.

I tried removing the pref-win file, which for some reason I remember trying that for a previous version, but it didn't fix the issue anyway. I am on Windows Vista 32-bit and using the standard tiles. I tried both full screen and regular size.

Any ideas?
__________________
A(3.1.0b) CWS "Fyren_V" NEW L:50 DL:127 A++ R+++ Sp+ w:The Great Axe of Eonwe
A/FA W H- D c-- !f PV+++ s? d P++ M+
C- S+ I- !So B ac++ GHB? SQ? !RQ V F:
Zikke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 07:01   #2
Magnate
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,057
Magnate is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Magnate Send a message via Yahoo to Magnate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zikke View Post
I thought that I should make a separate thread for an issue.

Both permanent and granite walls are invisible for me in 3.30. I set the visuals to something different to see if it would fix it, but it did not. When I descend into the dungeon, the walls of the room I start in are visible but the walls are sometimes visible and sometimes not visible when I walk through a corridor (and yes, I'm wearing a light source ).

The buildings in the Town are invisible black spaces until I walk right up next to a wall.

I tried removing the pref-win file, which for some reason I remember trying that for a previous version, but it didn't fix the issue anyway. I am on Windows Vista 32-bit and using the standard tiles. I tried both full screen and regular size.

Any ideas?
Wow. I was all set to congratulate you on our first 3.3.0 bug report (esp. because I forgot to remind ppl to start new threads). But if this is a bug, it's somewhat embarrassing that we didn't spot it. I'm having trouble reproducing it on Linux though, so I'm hoping it's just a local issue ...

Can anyone else reproduce this? If so please state platform (and display module if applicable).
__________________
"3.4 is much better than 3.1, 3.2 or 3.3. It still is easier than 3.0.9, but it is more convenient to play without being ridiculously easy, so it is my new favorite of the versions." - Timo Pietila
Magnate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 15:03   #3
fizzix
Prophet
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, US
Posts: 3,002
fizzix is on a distinguished road
I don't see it on Windows XP. I tried both my own build and the packaged build from rephial. Walls look fine on both...
fizzix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 15:20   #4
Timo Pietilš
Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Climbing up from hole I just dug.
Posts: 4,096
Timo Pietilš is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by fizzix View Post
I don't see it on Windows XP. I tried both my own build and the packaged build from rephial. Walls look fine on both...
AFAIK this is Win7 -problem, if there is a problem.
Timo Pietilš is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 15:55   #5
ehertlein
Scout
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 36
ehertlein is on a distinguished road
I just started a game in Windows 7 from the build on rephial.org and I am not seeing this issue.
ehertlein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 16:27   #6
Zikke
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,068
Zikke is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timo Pietilš View Post
AFAIK this is Win7 -problem, if there is a problem.
I am seeing the issues and I'm on Windows Vista. I remember this happened in the previous version, and only me and a couple other people had the issue. I remember Nick posting some file that I copied into one of the game folders and it started to work... but that was a while ago.

I'll try it on another Vista computer I have here and see if that computer sees the same issue...
__________________
A(3.1.0b) CWS "Fyren_V" NEW L:50 DL:127 A++ R+++ Sp+ w:The Great Axe of Eonwe
A/FA W H- D c-- !f PV+++ s? d P++ M+
C- S+ I- !So B ac++ GHB? SQ? !RQ V F:
Zikke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 18:14   #7
thapper
Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 167
thapper is on a distinguished road
I've tried 3.3.0 on three windows machines. I have visible walls on windows XP SP3 and Windows 7 starter SP1.

However, the walls are not visible on my Windows Vista SP2 machine.


(on a side note I found a !Aug on dlvl3 on one machine but I wasn't going to continue that game...)
thapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 19:44   #8
Zikke
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,068
Zikke is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by thapper View Post
However, the walls are not visible on my Windows Vista SP2 machine.

I just tried it on my other Vista computer, and I had the same issue. Must be a Vista thing?
__________________
A(3.1.0b) CWS "Fyren_V" NEW L:50 DL:127 A++ R+++ Sp+ w:The Great Axe of Eonwe
A/FA W H- D c-- !f PV+++ s? d P++ M+
C- S+ I- !So B ac++ GHB? SQ? !RQ V F:
Zikke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 20:29   #9
thapper
Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 167
thapper is on a distinguished road
A quick fix that works for me on Vista is to edit the font-win.prf file in the lib\pref folder

It originally looks like:

Code:
### Terrain features ###

# Floors (white : centered dot)
F:1:all:1:7

# Magma (slate : solid block)
F:50:all:2:127

# Quartz (light slate : solid block)
F:51:all:9:127

# Granite walls (white : solid block)
F:56:all:1:127

# Permanent rock (dark red : solid block)
F:60:all:4:127
Change all "127" to "1" for solid blocks or "35" for "#" signs.
thapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1, 2011, 20:45   #10
Nomad
Knight
 
Nomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: England
Posts: 958
Nomad is on a distinguished road
Here's the previous thread about this issue. It does seem to be Vista-specific; I've got no problems on Windows 7 64-bit.
Nomad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature request: Detect Invisible > Reveal Monsters Marble Dice Vanilla 9 March 27, 2014 06:25
See Invisible Zero Vanilla 12 February 19, 2008 13:14
Mage spell Detect Invisible should detect visible as well. Zero Vanilla 4 January 3, 2008 23:10
Tip request to survive invisible foes kroiz Vanilla 10 December 8, 2007 12:02
[FA] detect invisible and shapeshifter petebull Variants 6 May 23, 2007 10:55


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.