Angband.oook.cz
Angband.oook.cz
AboutDownloadVariantsLadderForumCompetitionSpoilersComicScreenshotsFunniesLinks

Go Back   Angband Forums > Angband > Vanilla

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 1, 2012, 01:25   #31
Malak Darkhunter
Knight
 
Malak Darkhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Age: 36
Posts: 677
Malak Darkhunter is on a distinguished road
I'm having trouble out of the font files on my vista laptop, has something changed, played 3.3.2 with only term-o window, at 16x25 font stretched full screen and worked fine-but note I have to disable font-win in pref files to get acii characters and walls to display correctly.Vista issue.

In 3.4 I try to go from 8x12 which displays fine, to 16x25 and the text becomes garbled, almost arabic looking, and the game dosen't center up to full screen, it wants to stay in upper left hand corner with small text as if it is stuck in 8x12 mode. disabling the extra windows dosen't help and disabling font-win dosen't help either, I'm assuming xp, win7 is fine?



Was actually able to get this to work okay, had to start the game and then was able to change font size to 16x24, dosen't seem to work on game start up-not changeable, has to be changed within the game, this is kind of confusing as before you could change th efont size at angband startup screen.
__________________
let me try this workaround...oh crap computer just went black

Last edited by Malak Darkhunter; June 1, 2012 at 01:37.
Malak Darkhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1, 2012, 03:43   #32
fizzix
Prophet
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, US
Posts: 2,598
fizzix is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malak Darkhunter View Post
I'm having trouble out of the font files on my vista laptop, has something changed, played 3.3.2 with only term-o window, at 16x25 font stretched full screen and worked fine-but note I have to disable font-win in pref files to get acii characters and walls to display correctly.Vista issue.

In 3.4 I try to go from 8x12 which displays fine, to 16x25 and the text becomes garbled, almost arabic looking, and the game dosen't center up to full screen, it wants to stay in upper left hand corner with small text as if it is stuck in 8x12 mode. disabling the extra windows dosen't help and disabling font-win dosen't help either, I'm assuming xp, win7 is fine?



Was actually able to get this to work okay, had to start the game and then was able to change font size to 16x24, dosen't seem to work on game start up-not changeable, has to be changed within the game, this is kind of confusing as before you could change th efont size at angband startup screen.
Hmm, so I know this behavior is not exactly ideal. (I'm on XP) I think BlueBaron may still be working on some of this. I can change font in the start up screen. I have to use window->font->term-0 font. And then change it to the size. Then I have to restart the game to get it to display correctly. Alternatively I can use the "increase tile width," and "increase tile height" options. The term 0 font size is grayed out until the game starts and afterwards it isn't gray, but doesn't seem to do anything.

I also triggered a crash by changing the font and then using the "reset layout" option...
fizzix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1, 2012, 10:00   #33
myshkin
Angband Devteam member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 304
myshkin is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by myshkin View Post
Thanks! That was very helpful, and now I can reproduce the problem. I've filed trac bug #1652 for it.
This bug should be fixed in the next nightly builds. If you can, please verify that the game no longer crashes for you here.
myshkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1, 2012, 17:00   #34
Malak Darkhunter
Knight
 
Malak Darkhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Age: 36
Posts: 677
Malak Darkhunter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by fizzix View Post
Hmm, so I know this behavior is not exactly ideal. (I'm on XP) I think BlueBaron may still be working on some of this. I can change font in the start up screen. I have to use window->font->term-0 font. And then change it to the size. Then I have to restart the game to get it to display correctly. Alternatively I can use the "increase tile width," and "increase tile height" options. The term 0 font size is grayed out until the game starts and afterwards it isn't gray, but doesn't seem to do anything.

I also triggered a crash by changing the font and then using the "reset layout" option...
I also used the reset layout option and triggered a crash, i had to disable font-win to get acii walls like usual so thats the same as ive been doing, shockbolts tiles look really good.
__________________
let me try this workaround...oh crap computer just went black
Malak Darkhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1, 2012, 20:28   #35
Egavactip
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 66
Egavactip is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derakon View Post
2) The goal of the 40-items-per-slot limit is to keep us from having to eliminate the quiver altogether. It was breaking the game wide open before and absolutely had to be nerfed. It had nothing to do with fighting Sauron/Morgoth and everything to do with ensuring that the player cannot carry enough items to handle every situation, which is an explicit design goal for Angband play in general.
I reject the notion that there are only two options: 1) eliminate the quiver entirely or 2) go from a 99-items per slot limit to a 40-items per slot limit (not even limited to quiver slots, but including ALL items!!!!!).

That is a false choice you are asking people to accept. Go back to the drawing board, I say.
Egavactip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1, 2012, 20:53   #36
Derakon
Prophet
 
Derakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,814
Derakon is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egavactip View Post
That is a false choice you are asking people to accept. Go back to the drawing board, I say.
Feel free to suggest a third option that is not as gamebreaking as the 99-arrows-per-slot quiver was. We went to the 40-per-slot after significant discussion on this forum -- for example this thread dating back to 2010. We've spent an awful lot of time on the drawing board for this one, and most people seem to agree that this change is an improvement over the previous behavior.

Have you tried archery in 3.4? It should require almost an order of magnitude less ammunition than it does in v4 to kill things, I think.
Derakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1, 2012, 23:28   #37
Elsairon
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 97
Elsairon is on a distinguished road
Another option, put a hard limit on total number of ammunition able to be stored in the quiver. That total would introduce a balance factor to ammunition/quiver and leave everything else unchanged.

I understand the total item per slot limit affects more than just ammo, so the two are not necessarily linked. For example, the item per slot limit need not match the total ammo in quiver, although an evenly dividable amount would make auto sorting ammo in the quiver easier.
Elsairon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2, 2012, 00:36   #38
jujuben
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 56
jujuben is on a distinguished road
Doesn't one or more variants (FA?) keep track of total number of missiles in the quiver, and charge you an inventory slot for every 99 missiles?

IIRC, you have n inventory slots. If you have 1-99 missiles in the quiver, you have n-1 slots for regular items. 100-198 missiles = n-2 slots, etc.
__________________
A soft answer turneth away wrath. Once wrath is looking the other way, shoot it in the head.
--The Seven Habits of Highly Effective Pirates
jujuben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2, 2012, 00:55   #39
Derakon
Prophet
 
Derakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,814
Derakon is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jujuben View Post
Doesn't one or more variants (FA?) keep track of total number of missiles in the quiver, and charge you an inventory slot for every 99 missiles?

IIRC, you have n inventory slots. If you have 1-99 missiles in the quiver, you have n-1 slots for regular items. 100-198 missiles = n-2 slots, etc.
That's exactly how the quiver in Vanilla used to work (in 3.3.x), and it made the game much easier. The new system is exactly like the old except it's 40 items per slot instead of 99.

Anyway, I'd suggest moving quiver discussion to a new thread instead of keeping it in this thread, just so we don't get too distracted from the general "3.4.0 deployment blockers" topic.
Derakon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 2, 2012, 04:55   #40
Malak Darkhunter
Knight
 
Malak Darkhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: US
Age: 36
Posts: 677
Malak Darkhunter is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Egavactip View Post
I reject the notion that there are only two options: 1) eliminate the quiver entirely or 2) go from a 99-items per slot limit to a 40-items per slot limit (not even limited to quiver slots, but including ALL items!!!!!).

That is a false choice you are asking people to accept. Go back to the drawing board, I say.
Personaly I don't see a problem with the 40 slot limit, i carry 2 slots of 40 bolts, and that's plenty to knock off a unique or to last many game turns. The weight sucks but honestly I never carry more than about 20 items of any consumbable type, you have to have limits or game becomes to easy, if I could carry 99 scrolls of phase door/100 arrows without penalty then game becomes a cake walk, and you can still do that in reality, if your willing to deal with weight and less inventory space, i think it's still very generous, in old angband/moria you didn't have a quiver arrows/bolts tookup space in inventory.
__________________
let me try this workaround...oh crap computer just went black
Malak Darkhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.3.1 Release Candidate available Magnate Vanilla 28 September 20, 2011 19:09
TERM_XTRA_NOISE, candidate for removal. CJNyfalt Development 0 July 19, 2011 11:06
NPP 0.5.1 Beta-6 "Release Candidate" is available nppangband Variants 4 January 23, 2011 12:36
3.2 release candidate is upon us! d_m Vanilla 147 January 19, 2011 10:10
Release HellBand 0.8.7 konijn_ Variants 4 December 27, 2009 04:14


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.